16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 3B-SOIL CONSERVATION
* * *
[Section 210 of Pub. L. 90–206 effective as of beginning of first pay period which begins on or after Oct. 1, 1967, see section 220(a)(2) of Pub. L. 90–206, set out as a note under section 5332 of Title 5.]
1966 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 89–504, title I, §107, July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 293 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by section 102(a) of this title [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation."
1965 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 89–301, §10, Oct. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 1120 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by section 2(a) of this Act [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation."
[Provision effective on first day of first pay period which begins on or after July 1, 1966, see section 109(2) of Pub. L. 89–504.]
1964 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 88–426, title I, §122, Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 412 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees establish pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable to the increases provided by section 102 of this Act [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation in the appropriate schedule or scale of pay."
1962 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 87–793, title VI, §1002, Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 865 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by title II of this part [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation in the appropriate schedule or scale of pay."
1960 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
* * *