16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 3B-SOIL CONSERVATION
* * *
1990-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–624 amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "A payment which may be made to a farmer under this section, may be assigned, without discount, by him in writing as security for cash or advances to finance making a crop, handling or marketing an agricultural commodity, or performing a conservation practice. Such assignment shall be signed by the farmer and witnessed by a member of the county committee or by an employee of such committee, except that where the assignee is a bank whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Farmers Home Administration, or a production credit association supervised by the Farm Credit Administration, such assignment may be witnessed by a bonded officer of the lending institution. Such assignment shall be filed with the county committee. Such assignment shall not be made to pay or secure any preexisting indebtedness. This provision shall not authorize any suit against or impose any liability upon the Secretary or any disbursing agent if payment to the farmer is made without regard to the existence of any such assignment. The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
1986-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, Pub. L. 99–641, made substantially identical amendments to fifth par. of subsec. (b), inserting provisions which related to one local administrative area in any county for which there had been established less than three local administrative areas as of Dec. 23, 1985, and striking out ": Provided, That the foregoing requirement of this sentence shall not apply to any county that, on December 23, 1985, had less than three local administrative areas" after "committee for that area".
Pub. L. 99–253, in fifth par., substituted "local committee" for "community committee" and provisions that each local administrative area have one local committee of at least three members elected to three-year terms in a local election to be held every third year, with exception for more than one local committee per administrative area, that only one local administrative area hold an election in any given year, that only farmers who are producers who participate or cooperate in the programs within their area be eligible for nomination and election, with this requirement not applying to any county that, on Dec. 23, 1985, had less than three local administrative areas, and that only farmers who are participating or cooperating producers within an area be eligible to vote in the election in that area, for provisions that farmers within any local administrative area, participating or cooperating in programs administered within such area, elect from among their number a local committee of not more than three members, with each member elected for a three-year term.
1985-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–198, §1712, in first sentence of fifth par., substituted "In carrying out the provisions of this section in the States of the Union, except Alaska, and as otherwise directed by law with respect to other programs and functions, the Secretary is directed to utilize the services of local and State committees selected as hereinafter provided; and the Secretary may use the services of such committees in carrying out other programs and functions of the Department of Agriculture" for "In carrying out the provisions of this section in the States of the Union, except Alaska, the Secretary is directed to utilize the services of local and State committees selected as hereinafter provided".
Pub. L. 99–198, §1711(a)(1), in third sentence of fifth par., substituted "There shall be 3 local administrative areas in each county, except that, in counties with less than one hundred and fifty farmers, the county committee selected as hereinafter provided may reduce the number of local administrative areas to one, and except that the Secretary may include more than one county or parts of different counties in a local administrative area when the Secretary determines that there are insufficient farmers in an area to establish a slate of candidates for a community committee and hold an election" for "No such local area shall include more than one county or parts of different counties".
Pub. L. 99–198, §1711(a)(2), in fourth sentence of fifth par., struck out "annually" after "shall elect".
Pub. L. 99–198, §1711(a)(3), in fifth par., inserted provisions directing that each member of a local committee be elected for a term of 3 years, that each local committee meet (A) once each year and shall receive compensation for such meeting by the Secretary at not less than the level in effect on December 31, 1985, and (B) at the direction of the county committee and with the approval of the State committee, such additional times during the year as may be necessary to carry out this section without compensation, and that the meetings of a local committee shall be held on different days of the year.
* * *