16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 590h: Payments and grants of aid Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 3B-SOIL CONSERVATION
* * *
1990-Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–624 amended subsec. (g) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (g) read as follows: "A payment which may be made to a farmer under this section, may be assigned, without discount, by him in writing as security for cash or advances to finance making a crop, handling or marketing an agricultural commodity, or performing a conservation practice. Such assignment shall be signed by the farmer and witnessed by a member of the county committee or by an employee of such committee, except that where the assignee is a bank whose deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Farmers Home Administration, or a production credit association supervised by the Farm Credit Administration, such assignment may be witnessed by a bonded officer of the lending institution. Such assignment shall be filed with the county committee. Such assignment shall not be made to pay or secure any preexisting indebtedness. This provision shall not authorize any suit against or impose any liability upon the Secretary or any disbursing agent if payment to the farmer is made without regard to the existence of any such assignment. The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he determines necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection."
1986-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–500, Pub. L. 99–591, Pub. L. 99–641, made substantially identical amendments to fifth par. of subsec. (b), inserting provisions which related to one local administrative area in any county for which there had been established less than three local administrative areas as of Dec. 23, 1985, and striking out ": Provided, That the foregoing requirement of this sentence shall not apply to any county that, on December 23, 1985, had less than three local administrative areas" after "committee for that area".
Pub. L. 99–253, in fifth par., substituted "local committee" for "community committee" and provisions that each local administrative area have one local committee of at least three members elected to three-year terms in a local election to be held every third year, with exception for more than one local committee per administrative area, that only one local administrative area hold an election in any given year, that only farmers who are producers who participate or cooperate in the programs within their area be eligible for nomination and election, with this requirement not applying to any county that, on Dec. 23, 1985, had less than three local administrative areas, and that only farmers who are participating or cooperating producers within an area be eligible to vote in the election in that area, for provisions that farmers within any local administrative area, participating or cooperating in programs administered within such area, elect from among their number a local committee of not more than three members, with each member elected for a three-year term.
* * *
[Section 210 of Pub. L. 90–206 effective as of beginning of first pay period which begins on or after Oct. 1, 1967, see section 220(a)(2) of Pub. L. 90–206, set out as a note under section 5332 of Title 5.]
1966 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 89–504, title I, §107, July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 293 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by section 102(a) of this title [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation."
1965 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 89–301, §10, Oct. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 1120 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by section 2(a) of this Act [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation."
[Provision effective on first day of first pay period which begins on or after July 1, 1966, see section 109(2) of Pub. L. 89–504.]
1964 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 88–426, title I, §122, Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 412 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees establish pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable to the increases provided by section 102 of this Act [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation in the appropriate schedule or scale of pay."
1962 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
Pub. L. 87–793, title VI, §1002, Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 865 , provided that: "The rates of compensation of persons employed by the county committees established pursuant to section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act (16 U.S.C. 590h(b)) shall be increased by amounts equal, as nearly as may be practicable, to the increases provided by title II of this part [amending section 1113(b) of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees] for corresponding rates of compensation in the appropriate schedule or scale of pay."
1960 Increase in Rates of Compensation of Persons Employed by County Committees
* * *