16 USC 590p: Limitation on obligations incurred; Great Plains conservation program
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 590p: Limitation on obligations incurred; Great Plains conservation program Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
to keep such diverted acreage free from erosion, insects, weeds, and rodents. The acreage eligible for payments in cash or in an equivalent amount in kind under such conservation program shall be an acreage equivalent to 20 per centum of the average acreage on the farm planted to corn, grain sorghums, and barley in the crop years 1959 and 1960 or up to twenty-five acres, whichever is greater. Payments in kind only may be made by the Secretary for the diversion of up to an additional 30 per centum of the average acreage on the farm planted to corn, grain sorghums, and barley, in the crop years 1959 and 1960. Payments may be made at the basic county support rate for the 1962 crop in effect at the time payment rates for the special feed grain program for 1963 are established, adjusted to reflect any changes between the national support rates for the 1962 and 1963 crops on an amount of the commodity not in excess of 50 per centum of the normal production of the acreage diverted from the commodity on the farm based on its adjusted average yield per acre for the 1959 and 1960 crop acreage. The Secretary may make such adjustments in acreage and yields for the 1959 and 1960 crop years as he determines necessary to correct for abnormal factors affecting production, and to give due consideration to tillable acreage, crop rotation practices, type of soil, soil and water conservation measures, and topography. The Secretary may also make such adjustments in yields as he determines necessary to reflect any increases in yields since the 1959 and 1960 crop years as the result of the adoption or the improvement of an irrigation system if such improvement or adoption of such irrigation system was made prior to the effective date of this sentence but such adjustment in yields shall apply only to payments with respect to acreage diverted pursuant to the requirements of section 1444b(c)(6) of title 7. To the extent that a producer proves the actual acreages and yields for the farm for the 1959 and 1960 crop years, such acreages and yields shall be used in making determinations. The Secretary may make not to exceed 50 per centum of any payments to producers in advance of determination of performance. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (g)(1), barley shall not be included in the program for a producer of malting barley exempted pursuant to section 1444b(c)(6) of title 7 who participates only with respect to corn and grain sorghums and does not knowingly devote an acreage on the farm to barley in excess of 110 per centum of the average acreage devoted on the farm to barley in 1959 and 1960.
(2) There are authorized to be appropriated such amounts as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out this subsection. Obligations may be incurred in advance of appropriations therefor and the Commodity Credit Corporation is authorized to advance from its capital funds such sums as may be necessary to pay administrative expenses in connection with such program during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1963, and to pay such costs as may be incurred in carrying out section 303 of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1962.
(3) The Secretary shall provide by regulations for the sharing of payments under this subsection among producers on the farm on a fair and equitable basis and in keeping with existing contracts.
(h) 1964 and 1965 feed grain crops; acreage diversion program; maximum reserves; authorization of appropriations; regulations; payments in kind; termination or modification of prior agreements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law-
(1) For the 1964 crop and the 1965 crop of feed grains, if the Secretary determines that the total supply of feed grains will, in the absence of an acreage diversion program, likely be excessive, taking into account the need for an adequate carryover to maintain reasonable and stable supplies and prices of feed grains and to meet any national emergency, he may formulate and carry out an acreage diversion program for feed grains, without regard to provisions which would be applicable to the regular agricultural conservation program, under which, subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines, conservation payments in amounts determined by the Secretary to be fair and reasonable shall be made to producers who divert acreage from the production of feed grains to an approved conservation use and increase their average acreage of cropland devoted in 1959 and 1960 to designated soil-conserving crops or practices including summer fallow and idle land by an equal amount. Payments shall not be made in amounts in excess of 50 per centum of the estimated basic county support rate, including that part of the support price made available through payments in kind, on the normal production of the acreage diverted from the commodity on the farm based on its adjusted average yield per acre. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the Secretary may permit such diverted acreage to be devoted to the production of guar, sesame, safflower, sunflower, castor beans, mustard seed, and flax, if he determines that such crops are not in surplus supply and will not be in surplus supply if permitted to be grown on the diverted acreage, subject to the conditions that payment with respect to diverted acreage devoted to any such crop shall be at a rate determined by the Secretary to be fair and reasonable, taking into consideration the use of such acreage for the production of such crops, but in no event shall the payment exceed one-half the rate which would otherwise be applicable if such acreage were devoted to conservation uses, and no price support shall be made available for the production of any such crop on such diverted acreage. The
* * *