16 USC 590p: Limitation on obligations incurred; Great Plains conservation program
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 590p: Limitation on obligations incurred; Great Plains conservation program Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 3B-SOIL CONSERVATION
§590p. Limitation on obligations incurred; Great Plains conservation program
(a) General limitation
The obligations incurred for the purpose of carrying out, for any calendar year, the provisions of sections 590g, 590h, 590i, and 590j to 590n of this title shall not exceed $500,000,000.
(b) Contracts with landowners in Great Plains area; purpose; timeliness; land use plans; costs; termination; wheat acreage; authorization of appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law-
(1) The Secretary is authorized, within the amounts of such appropriations as may be provided therefor, to enter into contracts of not to exceed ten years with owners and operators of land in the Great Plains area having such control as the Secretary determines to be needed of the farms, ranches, or other lands covered thereby; but such contracts shall be entered into with respect to lands, other than farms or ranches, only where erosion is so serious as to make such contracts necessary for the protection of farm or ranch lands. Such contracts shall be designed to assist farm, ranch, or other land owners or operators to make, in orderly progression over a period of years, changes in their cropping systems or land uses which are needed to conserve, develop, protect, and utilize the soil and water resources of their farms, ranches, and other lands and to install the soil and water conservation measures and carry out the practices needed under such changed systems and uses. Such contracts may be entered into during the period ending not later than September 30, 2001, with respect to farms, ranches, and other lands in counties in the Great Plains area of the States of Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, and Wyoming, designated by the Secretary as susceptible to serious wind or water erosion by reason of their soil types, terrain, and climatic, soil, topographic, flood, saline, other natural hazards, and other factors. The landowner or operator shall furnish to the Secretary a plan of farming operations or land use which incorporates such soil and water conservation practices and principles as may be determined by him to be practicable for maximum mitigation of climatic, soil, topographic, flood, saline, and other natural hazards of the area in which such land is located, and which outlines a schedule of proposed changes in cropping systems or land use and of the conservation measures which are to be carried out on the farm, ranch, other land during the contract period to protect the farm, ranch, or other land from erosion and deterioration by natural causes. Such plan may also include practices and measures for (a) enhancing fish and wildlife and recreation resources, (b) promoting the economic use of land, and (c) reducing or controlling agricultural related pollution. Inclusion in the farm plan of these practices shall be the exclusive decision of the land owner or operator. Approved conservation plans of land owners and operators developed in cooperation with the soil and water conservation district in which their lands are situated shall form a basis for contracts. Under the contract the land owner or operator shall agree-
(i) to effectuate the plan for his farm, ranch, or other land substantially in accordance with the schedule outlined therein unless any requirement thereof is waived or modified by the Secretary pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection;
* * *