§743a. Detail of personnel and loan of equipment to Director of Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife
(a) "Agency" defined
As used in this section, the term "agency" means the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, the Department of the Air Force, the Atomic Energy Commission, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
(b) Personnel and equipment available
The chief executive officer of each agency may from time to time-
(i) detail from the agency for duty under the Director of the Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Department of the Interior, such commissioned and enlisted personnel and civilian employees as may be spared for such duty; and
(ii) consonant with the operational needs of the agency, loan equipment of the agency to the Director.
(c) Reports to Congress
The Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service shall make a report to Congress at the end of any fiscal year that the provisions of this section are utilized, which describes the use of the provisions of this section, and the additional cost, if any, to the Federal Government resulting therefrom. Such report shall be referred in the Senate to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and in the House of Representatives to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries.
(Mar. 3, 1885, ch. 360, §1(2), as added May 10, 1974,