16 USC 777: Federal-State relationships
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 777: Federal-State relationships Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 10B-FISH RESTORATION AND MANAGEMENT PROJECTS
* * *
"(2) The sums apportioned to such State under this chapter that are not attributable to any tax imposed by such section 4161(a).
As used in this subsection, the term 'coastal State' means any one of the States of Alabama, Alaska, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia, and Washington. The term also includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas."
1986-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" for "Internal Revenue Code of 1954", which for purposes of codification was translated as "title 26" thus requiring no change in text.
1984-Pub. L. 98–369 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 6(e) of Pub. L. 100–448 provided that: "This section [enacting section 777l of this title, amending this section, sections 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 13102 and 13106 of Title 46, Shipping, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 13101 of Title 46, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 13103 of Title 46] shall take effect October 1, 1988."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 1014(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section and sections 777b, 777c to 777e, 777g, and 777k of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1984, and shall apply with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1984."
Effective Date
Section 13 of act Aug. 9, 1950, provided that: "The effective date of this Act [enacting this chapter] shall be July 1, 1950."
Short Title of 1970 Amendments
Section 204 of title II of Pub. L. 91–503, Oct. 23, 1970, 84 Stat. 1104 , provided that: "This title [amending sections 777c, 777e to 777g, and 777k of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act Amendments of 1970'."
Short Title
Act Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 658, 64 Stat. 430 , as amended, which enacted this chapter, is popularly known as the "Federal Aid in Fish Restoration Act", the "Fish Restoration and Management Projects Act", and the "Dingell-Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act".
Transfer of Functions
Transfer of functions to Secretary of Commerce from Secretary of the Interior in view of: creation of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in Department of Commerce and Office of Administrator of such Administration; abolition of Bureau of Commercial Fisheries in Department of the Interior and Office of Director of such Bureau; transfers of functions, including functions formerly vested by law in Secretary of the Interior or Department of the Interior which were administered through Bureau of Commercial Fisheries or were primarily related to such Bureau, exclusive of certain enumerated functions with respect to Great Lakes fishery research, Missouri River Reservoir research, Gulf-Breeze Biological Laboratory, and Trans-Alaska pipeline investigations; and transfer of marine sport fish program of Bureau of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife by Reorg. Plan No. 4 of 1970, eff. Oct. 3, 1970, 35 F.R. 15627, 84 Stat. 2090, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.