§777g. Maintenance of projects
(a) Duty of States; status of projects; title to property
To maintain fish-restoration and management projects established under the provisions of this chapter shall be the duty of the States according to their respective laws. Beginning July 1, 1953, maintenance of projects heretofore completed under the provisions of this chapter may be considered as projects under this chapter. Title to any real or personal property acquired by any State, and to improvements placed on State-owned lands through the use of funds paid to the State under the provisions of this chapter, shall be vested in such State.
(b) Funding requirements
(1) Each State shall allocate 12½ per centum of the funds apportioned to it for each fiscal year under section 777c of this title for the payment of up to 75 per centum of the costs of the acquisition, development, renovation, or improvement of facilities (and auxiliary facilities necessary to insure the safe use of such facilities) that create, or add to, public access to the waters of the United States to improve the suitability of such waters for recreational boating purposes. Notwithstanding this provision, States within a United States Fish and Wildlife Service Administrative Region may allocate more or less than 12½ per centum in a fiscal year, provided that the total regional allocation averages 12½ per centum over a 5 year period.
(2) So much of the funds that are allocated by a State under paragraph (1) in any fiscal year that remained unexpended or unobligated at the close of such year are authorized to be made available for the purposes described in paragraph (1) during the succeeding four fiscal years, but any portion of such funds that remain unexpended or unobligated at the close of such period are authorized to be made available for expenditure by the Secretary of the Interior in carrying out the research program of the Fish and Wildlife Service in respect to fish of material value for sport or recreation.
(c) Aquatic resource education program; funding, etc.
Each State may use not to exceed 10 per centum of the funds apportioned to it under section 777c of this title to pay up to 75 per centum of the costs of an aquatic resource education and outreach program for the purpose of increasing public understanding of the Nation's water resources and associated aquatic life forms. The non-Federal share of such costs may not be derived from other Federal grant programs. The Secretary shall issue not later than the one hundred and twentieth day after the effective date of this subsection such regulations as he deems advisable regarding the criteria for such programs.
(d) Pumpout stations and waste reception facilities
Amounts apportioned to States under section 777c of this title may be used to pay not more than 75 percent of the costs of constructing, renovating, operating, or maintaining pumpout stations and waste reception facilities (as those terms are defined in the Clean Vessel Act of 1992).
(Aug. 9, 1950, ch. 658, §8,