16 USC 799: License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
Result 1 of 1
16 USC 799: License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 16-CONSERVATIONCHAPTER 12-FEDERAL REGULATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF POWERSUBCHAPTER I-REGULATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF WATER POWER AND RESOURCES
§799. License; duration, conditions, revocation, alteration, or surrender
Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years. Each such license shall be conditioned upon acceptance by the licensee of all of the terms and conditions of this chapter and such further conditions, if any, as the Commission shall prescribe in conformity with this chapter, which said terms and conditions and the acceptance thereof shall be expressed in said license. Licenses may be revoked only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed under the provisions of this chapter, and may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission after thirty days' public notice. Copies of all licenses issued under the provisions of this subchapter and calling for the payment of annual charges shall be deposited with the General Accounting Office, in compliance with section 20 of title 41.
(June 10, 1920, ch. 285, pt. I, §6, 41 Stat. 1067 ; renumbered pt. I and amended, Aug. 26, 1935, ch. 687, title II, §§204, 212, 49 Stat. 841 , 847.)