17 USC 1007: Procedures for distributing royalty payments
Result 1 of 1
17 USC 1007: Procedures for distributing royalty payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 17-COPYRIGHTSCHAPTER 10-DIGITAL AUDIO RECORDING DEVICES AND MEDIASUBCHAPTER C-ROYALTY PAYMENTS
§1007. Procedures for distributing royalty payments
(a) Filing of Claims and Negotiations.-
(1) Filing of claims.-During the first 2 months of each calendar year after the calendar year in which this chapter takes effect, every interested copyright party seeking to receive royalty payments to which such party is entitled under section 1006 shall file with the Librarian of Congress a claim for payments collected during the preceding year in such form and manner as the Librarian of Congress shall prescribe by regulation.
(2) Negotiations.-Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, for purposes of this section interested copyright parties within each group specified in section 1006(b) may agree among themselves to the proportionate division of royalty payments, may lump their claims together and file them jointly or as a single claim, or may designate a common agent, including any organization described in section 1001(7)(D), to negotiate or receive payment on their behalf; except that no agreement under this subsection may modify the allocation of royalties specified in section 1006(b).
(b) Distribution of Payments in the Absence of a Dispute.-Within 30 days after the period established for the filing of claims under subsection (a), in each year after the year in which this section takes effect, the Librarian of Congress shall determine whether there exists a controversy concerning the distribution of royalty payments under section 1006(c). If the Librarian of Congress determines that no such controversy exists, the Librarian of Congress shall, within 30 days after such determination, authorize the distribution of the royalty payments as set forth in the agreements regarding the distribution of royalty payments entered into pursuant to subsection (a), after deducting its reasonable administrative costs under this section.
(c) Resolution of Disputes.-If the Librarian of Congress finds the existence of a controversy, the Librarian shall, pursuant to chapter 8 of this title, convene a copyright arbitration royalty panel to determine the distribution of royalty payments. During the pendency of such a proceeding, the Librarian of Congress shall withhold from distribution an amount sufficient to satisfy all claims with respect to which a controversy exists, but shall, to the extent feasible, authorize the distribution of any amounts that are not in controversy. The Librarian of Congress shall, before authorizing the distribution of such royalty payments, deduct the reasonable administrative costs incurred by the Librarian under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–563, §2, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4244 ; amended Pub. L. 103–198, §6(b)(4), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2312 .)