17 USC 507: Limitations on actions
Result 1 of 1
17 USC 507: Limitations on actions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 17-COPYRIGHTSCHAPTER 5-COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT AND REMEDIES
§507. Limitations on actions
(a) Criminal Proceedings.-No criminal proceeding shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the cause of action arose.
(b) Civil Actions.-No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.
( Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2586 .)