§1017. Government seals wrongfully used and instruments wrongfully sealed
Whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes or impresses the seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper or with knowledge of its fraudulent character, with wrongful or fraudulent intent, uses, buys, procures, sells, or transfers to another any such certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper, to which or upon which said seal has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §130 (June 15, 1917, ch. 30, title X, §1,
To clarify scope of section and in view of definition of department or agency in section 6 of this title, words "department or agency" were substituted for "executive department, or of any bureau, commission, or office".
Slight verbal changes were also made.