18 USC 1465: Transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1465: Transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 71-OBSCENITY
§1465. Transportation of obscene matters for sale or distribution
Whoever knowingly transports in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution, or knowingly travels in interstate commerce, or uses a facility or means of interstate commerce for the purpose of transporting obscene material in interstate or foreign commerce, any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The transportation as aforesaid of two or more copies of any publication or two or more of any article of the character described above, or a combined total of five such publications and articles, shall create a presumption that such publications or articles are intended for sale or distribution, but such presumption shall be rebuttable.
(Added June 28, 1955, ch. 190, §3, 69 Stat. 183 ; amended Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7521(c), 7522(b), 102 Stat. 4489 , 4494; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 2147 .)