18 USC 1516: Obstruction of Federal audit
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1516: Obstruction of Federal audit Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 73-OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
§1516. Obstruction of Federal audit
(a) Whoever, with intent to deceive or defraud the United States, endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede a Federal auditor in the performance of official duties relating to a person receiving in excess of $100,000, directly or indirectly, from the United States in any 1 year period under a contract or subcontract, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) For purposes of this section-
(1) the term "Federal auditor" means any person employed on a full- or part-time or contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance inspection for or on behalf of the United States; 1
(2) the term "in any 1 year period" has the meaning given to the term "in any one-year period" in section 666.
(Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7078(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4406 ; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320609, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2120 .)