§1583. Enticement into slavery
Whoever kidnaps or carries away any other person, with the intent that such other person be sold into involuntary servitude, or held as a slave; or
Whoever entices, persuades, or induces any other person to go on board any vessel or to any other place with the intent that he may be made or held as a slave, or sent out of the country to be so made or held-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645,