18 USC 247: Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 247: Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 13-CIVIL RIGHTS
§247. Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs
(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section-
(1) intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so; or
(2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that-
(1) in committing the offense, the defendant travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses a facility or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(2) in the case of an offense under subsection (a)(1), the loss resulting from the defacement, damage, or destruction is more than $10,000.
(c) The punishment for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be-
(1) if death results from acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include kidnapping or an attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an attempt to kill, a fine in accordance with this title and imprisonment for any term of years or for life, or both, or may be sentenced to death;
(2) if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section or if such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon, explosives, or fire, a fine in accordance with this title and imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both; and
(3) in any other case, a fine in accordance with this title and imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(d) No prosecution of any offense described in this section shall be undertaken by the United States except upon the notification in writing of the Attorney General or his designee that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.
(e) As used in this section, the term "religious property" means any church, synagogue, mosque, religious cemetery, or other religious property.
(Added Pub. L. 100–346, §1, June 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 644 ; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60006(d), title XXXII, §320103(d), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1971 , 2110.)