§281. Restrictions on retired military officers regarding certain matters affecting the Government
(a)(1) A retired officer of the Armed Forces who, while not on active duty and within two years after release from active duty, directly or indirectly receives (or agrees to receive) any compensation for representation of any person in the sale of anything to the United States through the military department in which the officer is retired (in the case of an officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps) or through the Department of Transportation (in the case of an officer of the Coast Guard) shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(2) Any person convicted under paragraph (1) shall be incapable of holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.
(b) A retired officer of the Armed Forces who, while not on active duty and within two years after release from active duty, acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting or assisting in the prosecution of any claim against the United States-
(1) involving the military department in which the officer is retired (in the case of an officer of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps) or the Department of Transportation (in the case of an officer of the Coast Guard); or
(2) involving any subject matter with which the officer was directly connected while in an active-duty status;
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(c) This section does not apply-
(1) to any person because of the person's membership in the National Guard of the District of Columbia; or
(2) to any person specifically excepted by law.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 281, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645,
Such prior section 281 was supplanted by section 203 of this title.
Suspension of Effect of Section