18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 227-SENTENCESSUBCHAPTER B-PROBATION
* * *
abuse treatment programs, or an individual's current or past participation in such programs, warrants an exception in accordance with United States Sentencing Commission guidelines from the rule of section 3565(b), when considering any action against a defendant who fails a drug test administered in accordance with paragraph (4).4
(b) Discretionary Conditions.-The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2), that the defendant-
(1) support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(2) pay a fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of subchapter C;
(3) make restitution to a victim of the offense under sections 3663 and 3664 (but not subject to the limitations of section 3663(a));
(4) give to the victims of the offense the notice ordered pursuant to the provisions of section 3555;
(5) work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment;
* * *
(7) refrain from frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons;
(8) refrain from excessive use of alcohol, or any use of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802), without a prescription by a licensed medical practitioner;
(9) refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon;
(10) undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose;
(11) remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation;
(12) reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation;
(13) work in community service as directed by the court;
(14) reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area;
(15) remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;
(16) report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;
* * *