18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 227-SENTENCESSUBCHAPTER B-PROBATION
* * *
(3) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not unlawfully possess a controlled substance; and 1
(4) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance and submit to one drug test within 15 days of release on probation and at least 2 periodic drug tests thereafter (as determined by the court) for use of a controlled substance, but the condition stated in this paragraph may be ameliorated or suspended by the court for any individual defendant if the defendant's presentence report or other reliable sentencing information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the defendant.2
(4) 3 for a domestic violence crime as defined in section 3561(b) by a defendant convicted of such an offense for the first time that the defendant attend a public, private, or private nonprofit offender rehabilitation program that has been approved by the court, in consultation with a State Coalition Against Domestic Violence or other appropriate experts, if an approved program is readily available within a 50-mile radius of the legal residence of the defendant.
If the court has imposed and ordered execution of a fine and placed the defendant on probation, payment of the fine or adherence to the court-established installment schedule shall be a condition of the probation. The results of a drug test administered in accordance with paragraph (4) 4 shall be subject to confirmation only if the results are positive, the defendant is subject to possible
* * *
programs, or an individual's current or past participation in such programs, warrants an exception in accordance with United States Sentencing Commission guidelines from the rule of section 3565(b), when considering any action against a defendant who fails a drug test administered in accordance with paragraph (4).4
(b) Discretionary Conditions.-The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that such conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2) and to the extent that such conditions involve only such deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 3553(a)(2), that the defendant-
(1) support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(2) pay a fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of subchapter C;
(3) make restitution to a victim of the offense under sections 3663 and 3664 (but not subject to the limitations of section 3663(a));
(4) give to the victims of the offense the notice ordered pursuant to the provisions of section 3555;
(5) work conscientiously at suitable employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment;
(6) refrain, in the case of an individual, from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the offense, or engage in such a specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances;
(7) refrain from frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons;
(8) refrain from excessive use of alcohol, or any use of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802), without a prescription by a licensed medical practitioner;
(9) refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon;
(10) undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose;
(11) remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation;
(12) reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation;
(13) work in community service as directed by the court;
* * *
(21) comply with the terms of any court order or order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State, the District of Columbia, or any other possession or territory of the United States, requiring payments by the defendant for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living; or
(22) satisfy such other conditions as the court may impose.
(c) Modifications of Conditions.-The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
(d) Written Statement of Conditions.-The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the sentence is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1993 ; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §§11(a), 12(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3594 ; Pub. L. 100–182, §§10, 18, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1267 , 1270; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7086, 7110, 7303(a)(1), 7305(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4408 , 4419, 4464, 4465; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3584, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930 ; Pub. L. 102–521, §3, Oct. 25, 1992, 106 Stat. 3404 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title II,
* * *