18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3563: Conditions of probation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 227-SENTENCESSUBCHAPTER B-PROBATION
§3563. Conditions of probation
(a) Mandatory Conditions.-The court shall provide, as an explicit condition of a sentence of probation-
(1) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not commit another Federal, State, or local crime during the term of probation;
(2) for a felony, that the defendant also abide by at least one condition set forth in subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(13), unless the court finds on the record that extraordinary circumstances exist that would make such a condition plainly unreasonable, in which event the court shall impose one or more of the other conditions set forth under subsection (b);
(3) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not unlawfully possess a controlled substance; and 1
(4) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance and submit to one drug test within 15 days of release on probation and at least 2 periodic drug tests thereafter (as determined by the court) for use of a controlled substance, but the condition stated in this paragraph may be ameliorated or suspended by the court for any individual defendant if the defendant's presentence report or other reliable sentencing information indicates a low risk of future substance abuse by the defendant.2
(4) 3 for a domestic violence crime as defined in section 3561(b) by a defendant convicted of such an offense for the first time that the defendant attend a public, private, or private nonprofit offender rehabilitation program that has been approved by the court, in consultation with a State Coalition Against Domestic Violence or other appropriate experts, if an approved program is readily available within a 50-mile radius of the legal residence of the defendant.
If the court has imposed and ordered execution of a fine and placed the defendant on probation, payment of the fine or adherence to the court-established installment schedule shall be a condition of the probation. The results of a drug test administered in accordance with paragraph (4) 4 shall be subject to confirmation only if the results are positive, the defendant is subject to possible imprisonment for such failure, and either the defendant denies the accuracy of such test or there is some other reason to question the results of the test. A defendant who tests positive may be detained pending verification of a positive drug test result. A drug test
* * *
(10) undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose;
(11) remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation;
(12) reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation;
(13) work in community service as directed by the court;
(14) reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area;
(15) remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;
(16) report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;
(17) permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court;
(18) answer inquiries by a probation officer and notify the probation officer promptly of any change in address or employment;
(19) notify the probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
* * *
(21) comply with the terms of any court order or order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State, the District of Columbia, or any other possession or territory of the United States, requiring payments by the defendant for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living; or
(22) satisfy such other conditions as the court may impose.
(c) Modifications of Conditions.-The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
(d) Written Statement of Conditions.-The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the sentence is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1993 ; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §§11(a), 12(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3594 ; Pub. L. 100–182, §§10, 18, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1267 , 1270; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7086, 7110, 7303(a)(1), 7305(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4408 , 4419, 4464, 4465; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3584, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930 ; Pub. L.
* * *