§3563. Conditions of probation
(a)
(1) for a felony, a misdemeanor, or an infraction, that the defendant not commit another Federal, State, or local crime during the term of probation;
(2) for a felony, that the defendant also abide by at least one condition set forth in subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(13), unless the court finds on the record that extraordinary circumstances exist that would make such a condition plainly unreasonable, in which event the court shall impose one or more of the other conditions set forth under subsection (b);
* * *
(7) refrain from frequenting specified kinds of places or from associating unnecessarily with specified persons;
(8) refrain from excessive use of alcohol, or any use of a narcotic drug or other controlled substance, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802), without a prescription by a licensed medical practitioner;
(9) refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon;
(10) undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose;
(11) remain in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons during nights, weekends, or other intervals of time, totaling no more than the lesser of one year or the term of imprisonment authorized for the offense, during the first year of the term of probation;
(12) reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation;
(13) work in community service as directed by the court;
(14) reside in a specified place or area, or refrain from residing in a specified place or area;
(15) remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer;
(16) report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the probation officer;
(17) permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court;
(18) answer inquiries by a probation officer and notify the probation officer promptly of any change in address or employment;
(19) notify the probation officer promptly if arrested or questioned by a law enforcement officer;
(20) remain at his place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the court finds it appropriate, that compliance with this condition be monitored by telephonic or electronic signaling devices, except that a condition under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration;
(21) comply with the terms of any court order or order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State, the District of Columbia, or any other possession or territory of the United States, requiring payments by the defendant for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living; or
(22) satisfy such other conditions as the court may impose.
(c)
(d)
(Added