18 USC 3612: Collection of an unpaid fine
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3612: Collection of an unpaid fine Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 229-POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER B-FINES
§3612. Collection of an unpaid fine
(a) Notification of Receipt and Related Matters.-The clerk or the person designated under section 604(a)(18) of title 28 shall notify the Attorney General of each receipt of a payment with respect to which a certification is made under subsection (b), together with other appropriate information relating to such payment. The notification shall be provided-
(1) in such manner as may be agreed upon by the Attorney General and the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts; and
(2) within 15 days after the receipt or at such other time as may be determined jointly by the Attorney General and the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
If the fifteenth day under paragraph (2) is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday, the clerk, or the person designated under section 604(a)(18) of title 28, shall provide notification not later than the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday.
(b) Information to be Included in Judgment; Judgment to be Transmitted to Attorney General.-(1) A judgment or order imposing, modifying, or remitting a fine of more than $100 shall include-
(A) the name, social security account number, mailing address, and residence address of the defendant;
(B) the docket number of the case;
(C) the original amount of the fine and the amount that is due and unpaid;
(D) the schedule of payments (if other than immediate payment is permitted under section 3572(d));
(E) a description of any modification or remission; and
(F) if other than immediate payment is permitted, a requirement that, until the fine is paid in full, the defendant notify the Attorney General of any change in the mailing address or residence address of the defendant not later than thirty days after the change occurs.
(2) Not later than ten days after entry of the judgment or order, the court shall transmit a certified copy of the judgment or order to the Attorney General.
(c) Responsibility for Collection.-The Attorney General shall be responsible for collection of an unpaid fine concerning which a certification has been issued as provided in subsection (b). An order of restitution, pursuant to section 3556, does not create any right of action against the United States by the person to whom restitution is ordered to be paid.
(d) Notification of Delinquency.-Within ten working days after a fine is determined to be delinquent as provided in section 3572(h), the Attorney General shall notify the person whose fine is delinquent to inform him that the fine is delinquent.
(e) Notification of Default.-Within ten working days after a fine is determined to be in default as provided in section 3572(i), the Attorney General shall notify the person defaulting to inform him that the fine is in default and the entire unpaid balance, including interest and penalties, is due within thirty days.
(f) Interest on Fines.-
(1) In general.-The defendant shall pay interest on any fine of more than $2,500, unless the fine is paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the judgment. If that day is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday, the defendant shall be liable for interest beginning with the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal public holiday.
(2) Computation.-Interest on a fine shall be computed-
(A) daily (from the first day on which the defendant is liable for interest under paragraph (1)); and
(B) at a rate equal to the coupon issue yield equivalent (as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the last auction of fifty-two week United States Treasury bills settled before the first day on which the defendant is liable for interest under paragraph (1).
(3) Modification of interest by court.-If the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may-
(A) waive the requirement for interest;
(B) limit the total of interest payable to a specific dollar amount; or
(C) limit the length of the period during which interest accrues.
(g) Penalty for Delinquent Fine.-If a fine becomes delinquent, the defendant shall pay, as a penalty, an amount equal to 10 percent of the principal amount that is delinquent. If a fine becomes in default, the defendant shall pay, as a penalty, an additional amount equal to 15 percent of the principal amount that is in default.
(h) Waiver of Interest or Penalty by Attorney General.-The Attorney General may waive all or part of any interest or penalty under this section or any interest or penalty relating to a fine imposed under any prior law if, as determined by the Attorney General, reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty are not likely to be effective.
(i) Application of Payments.-Payments relating to fines shall be applied in the following order: (1) to principal; (2) to costs; (3) to interest; and (4) to penalties.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2004 ; amended Pub. L. 100–185, §11, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1283 ; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7082(c), (d), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4408 ; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3592, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931 .)
Prior Provisions
For a prior section 3612, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3601 of this title.