18 USC 3613: Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3613: Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 229-POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER B-FINES
§3613. Civil remedies for satisfaction of an unpaid fine
(a) Lien.-A fine imposed pursuant to the provisions of subchapter C of chapter 227 is a lien in favor of the United States upon all property belonging to the person fined. The lien arises at the time of the entry of the judgment and continues until the liability is satisfied, remitted, or set aside, or until it becomes unenforceable pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b). On application of the person fined, the Attorney General shall-
(1) issue a certificate of release, as described in section 6325 of the Internal Revenue Code, of any lien imposed pursuant to this section, upon his acceptance of a bond described in section 6325(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(2) issue a certificate of discharge, as described in section 6325 of the Internal Revenue Code, of any part of the person's property subject to a lien imposed pursuant to this section, upon his determination that the fair market value of that part of such property remaining subject to and available to satisfy the lien is at least three times the amount of the fine.
(b) Expiration of Lien.-A lien becomes unenforceable and liability to pay a fine expires-
(1) twenty years after the entry of the judgment; or
(2) upon the death of the individual fined.
The period set forth in paragraph (1) may be extended, prior to its expiration, by a written agreement between the person fined and the Attorney General. The running of the period set forth in paragraph (1) is suspended during any interval for which the running of the period of limitations for collection of a tax would be suspended pursuant to section 6503(b), 6503(c), 6503(f), 6503(i), or 7508(a)(1)(I) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6503(b), 6503(c), 6503(f), 6503(i), or 7508(a)(1)(I)), or section 513 of the Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. 1190.
(c) Application of Other Lien Provisions.-The provisions of sections 6323, 6331, 6332, 6334 through 6336, 6337(a), 6338 through 6343, 6901, 7402, 7403, 7424 through 7426, 7505(a), 7506, 7701, and 7805 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6323, 6331, 6332, 6334 through 6336, 6337(a), 6338 through 6343, 6901, 7402, 7403, 7424 through 7426, 7505(a), 7506, 7701, and 7805) and of section 513 of the Act of October 17, 1940, 54 Stat. 1190, apply to a fine and to the lien imposed by subsection (a) as if the liability of the person fined were for an internal revenue tax assessment, except to the extent that the application of such statutes is modified by regulations issued by the Attorney General to accord with differences in the nature of the liabilities. For the purposes of this subsection, references in the preceding sections of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to "the Secretary" shall be construed to mean "the Attorney General," 1 and references in those sections to "tax" shall be construed to mean "fine".
(d) Effect of Notice of Lien.-A notice of the lien imposed by subsection (a) shall be considered a notice of lien for taxes payable to the United States for the purposes of any State or local law providing for the filing of a notice of a tax lien. The registration, recording, docketing, or indexing, in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 1962, of the judgment under which a fine is imposed shall be considered for all purposes as the filing prescribed by section 6323(f)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 6323(f)(1)(A)) and by subsection (c).
(e) Alternative Enforcement.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced by execution against the property of the person fined in like manner as judgments in civil cases, but in no event shall liability for payment of a fine extend beyond the period specified in subsection (b).
(f) Discharge of Debts Inapplicable.-No discharge of debts pursuant to a bankruptcy proceeding shall render a lien under this section unenforceable or discharge liability to pay a fine.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2005 ; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 ; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3593, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4931 .)