18 USC 3614: Resentencing upon failure to pay a fine
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 3614: Resentencing upon failure to pay a fine Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART II-CRIMINAL PROCEDURECHAPTER 229-POSTSENTENCE ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER B-FINES
§3614. Resentencing upon failure to pay a fine
(a) Resentencing.-Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), if a defendant knowingly fails to pay a delinquent fine the court may resentence the defendant to any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
(b) Imprisonment.-The defendant may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment under subsection (a) only if the court determines that-
(1) the defendant willfully refused to pay the delinquent fine or had failed to make sufficient bona fide efforts to pay the fine; or
(2) in light of the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the person, alternatives to imprisonment are not adequate to serve the purposes of punishment and deterrence.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2006 .)
Prior Provisions
For a prior section 3614, applicable to offenses committed prior to Nov. 1, 1987, see note set out preceding section 3601 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of this section, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as a note under section 3551 of this title.