18 USC 472: Uttering counterfeit obligations or securities
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 472: Uttering counterfeit obligations or securities Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 25-COUNTERFEITING AND FORGERY
§472. Uttering counterfeit obligations or securities
Whoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or with like intent brings into the United States or keeps in possession or conceals any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 705 ; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), 108 Stat. 2147 .)