18 USC 5037: Dispositional hearing
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 5037: Dispositional hearing Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART IV-CORRECTION OF YOUTHFUL OFFENDERSCHAPTER 403-JUVENILE DELINQUENCY
* * *
(2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old, beyond the lesser of-
(A) three years; or
(B) the maximum term that would be authorized by section 3561(b) 1 if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.
The provisions dealing with probation set forth in sections 3563, 3564, and 3565 are applicable to an order placing a juvenile on probation.
(c) The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend-
(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of-
(A) the date when the juvenile becomes twenty-one years old; or
(B) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult; or
(2) in the case of a juvenile who is between eighteen and twenty-one years old-
(A) who if convicted as an adult would be convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony, beyond five years; or
(B) in any other case beyond the lesser of-
(i) three years; or
(ii) the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult.
Section 3624 is applicable to an order placing a juvenile under detention.
(d) If the court desires more detailed information concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent, it may commit him, after notice and hearing at which the juvenile is represented by counsel, to the custody of the Attorney General for observation and study by an appropriate agency. Such observation and study shall be conducted on an out-patient basis, unless the court determines that inpatient observation and study are necessary to obtain the desired information. In the case of an alleged juvenile delinquent, inpatient study may be ordered only with the consent of the juvenile and his attorney. The agency shall make a complete study of the alleged or adjudicated delinquent to ascertain his personal traits, his
* * *
"(b) The court may suspend the adjudication of delinquency or the disposition of the delinquent on such conditions as it deems proper, place him on probation, or commit him to the custody of the Attorney General. Probation, commitment, or commitment in accordance with subsection (c) shall not extend beyond the juvenile's twenty-first birthday or the maximum term which could have been imposed on an adult convicted of the same offense, whichever is sooner, unless the juvenile has attained his nineteenth birthday at the time of disposition, in which case probation, commitment, or commitment in accordance with subsection (c) shall not exceed the lesser of two years or the maximum term which could have been imposed on an adult convicted of the same offense."
1974-Pub. L. 93–415 amended section generally, substituting "Dispositional hearing" for "Parole" in section catchline and striking out provisions relating to parole.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 21(b) of Pub. L. 99–646 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date the amendments made by such section 214 [of Pub. L. 98–473] take effect [Nov. 1, 1987]."
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–473 effective Nov. 1, 1987, and applicable only to offenses committed after the taking effect of such amendment, see section 235(a)(1) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3551 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5032, 5038 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.