18 USC 704: Military medals or decorations
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 704: Military medals or decorations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 33-EMBLEMS, INSIGNIA, AND NAMES
§704. Military medals or decorations
(a) In General.-Whoever knowingly wears, manufactures, or sells any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(b) Congressional Medal of Honor.-
(1) In general.-If a decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(2) Definitions.-(A) As used in subsection (a) with respect to a Congressional Medal of Honor, "sells" includes trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value.
(B) As used in this subsection, "Congressional Medal of Honor" means a medal awarded under section 3741, 6241, or 8741 of title 10.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 732 ; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §16, 63 Stat. 92 ; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320109, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(E), 108 Stat. 2113 , 2146; Nov. 2, 1994, Pub. L. 103–442, 108 Stat. 4630 .)