19 USC 2072: Officers and employees
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2072: Officers and employees Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 10-CUSTOMS SERVICE
§2072. Officers and employees
(a) Appointment by Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to appoint, in the service established by section 2071 of this title, one assistant commissioner, three deputy commissioners, one chief clerk, and such attorneys and other officers and employees as he may deem necessary. One of the deputy commissioners of the United States Customs Service shall have charge of investigations. Appointments under this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of the civil service laws, and the salaries shall be fixed in accordance with chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5.
(b) Absence or disability of Commissioner
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to designate an officer of the United States Customs Service to act as Commissioner of Customs, during the absence or disability of the Commissioner of Customs, or in the event that there is no Commissioner of Customs.
(c) Duties of personnel
The personnel of the United States Customs Service shall perform such duties as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.
(Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 348, §2, 44 Stat. 1381 ; May 27, 1930, ch. 342, §8, 46 Stat. 430 ; June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §650, 46 Stat. 762 ; Ex. Ord. No. 6639, §1a, Mar. 10, 1934; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972 ; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §9, 68 Stat. 1228 .)