19 USC 2241: Estimates of barriers to market access
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2241: Estimates of barriers to market access Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER I-NEGOTIATING AND OTHER AUTHORITYPart 8-Identification of Market Barriers and Certain Unfair Trade Actions
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 103–465, §312, inserted at end "After the submission of the report required by paragraph (1), the Trade Representative shall also consult periodically with, and take into account the views of, the committees described in that paragraph regarding means to address the foreign trade barriers identified in the report, including the possible initiation of investigations under section 2412 of this title or other trade actions."
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 103–465, §311(a)(2), inserted at end "In preparing the section of the report required by subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, the Trade Representative shall consult in particular with the Attorney General."
1988-Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(10), substituted "Estimates of" for "Actions concerning" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(1), substituted "For calendar year 1988, and for each succeeding calendar year," for "Not later than the date on which the initial report is required under subsection (b)(1) of this section,".
Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(9), which directed the insertion of "and with the assistance of the interagency advisory committee established under section 2171(d)(2) of this title," after "section 1872(a) of this title," was executed by making the insertion after "section 1872(a) of this title" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(2), inserted "of each foreign country" after "or practices".
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(3)–(5), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (a)(2)(E). Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(a)(6)–(8), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–418, §1304(b), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: "On or before the date which is one year after October 30, 1984, and each year thereafter, the Trade Representative shall submit the analysis and estimate under subsection (a) of this section to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives."
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 effective on the date on which the WTO Agreement enters into force with respect to the United States [Jan. 1, 1995], see section 316 of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3581 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 2114a, 2171, 2242, 2420, 2901, 3106 of this title; title 15 section 4711; title 22 sections 2200b, 5732; title 49 section 49104.