19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER V-GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
* * *
(3) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "country" means any foreign country, any overseas dependent territory or possession of a foreign country, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. In the case of an association of countries which is a free trade area or customs union, or which is contributing to comprehensive regional economic integration among its members through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, the reduction of duties, the President may by Executive order or Presidential proclamation provide that all members of such association other than members which are barred from designation under subsection (b) of this section shall be treated as one country for purposes of this subchapter.
(4) For purposes of this subchapter the term "internationally recognized worker rights" includes-
(A) the right of association;
(B) the right to organize and bargain collectively;
(C) a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor;
(D) a minimum age for the employment of children; and
(E) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health.
(b) Countries ineligible for designation as beneficiary developing countries
No designation shall be made under this section with respect to any of the following:
 Australia
 Austria
 Canada
 European Economic Community member states
 Finland
 Iceland
 Japan
 Monaco
 New Zealand
 Norway
 Sweden
 Switzerland
In addition, the President shall not designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this section-
(1) if such country is a Communist country, unless (A) the products of such country receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (B) such country is a contracting party to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and (C) such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism;
(2) if such country is a member of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries, or a party to any other arrangement of foreign countries, and such country participates in any action pursuant to such arrangement the effect of which is to withhold supplies of vital commodity resources from international trade or to raise the price of such commodities to an unreasonable level and to cause serious disruption of the world economy;
(3) if such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a developed country, other than the United States, which has, or is likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce, unless the President has received assurances satisfactory to him that such preferential treatment will be eliminated before January 1, 1976, or that action will be taken before January 1, 1976, to assure that there will be no such significant adverse effect, and he reports those assurances to the Congress;
(4) if such country-
(A) has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a United States citizen or by a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens,
* * *