19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER V-GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
* * *
(c) Factors determinative of whether to designate country as beneficiary developing country
In determining whether to designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this section, the President shall take into account-
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which he deems appropriate;
(3) whether or not the other major developed countries are extending generalized preferential tariff treatment to such country;
(4) the extent to which such country has assured the United States it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country and the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices;
(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective means under its laws for foreign nationals to secure, to exercise, and to enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, and copyrights;
(6) the extent to which such country has taken action to-
(A) reduce trade distorting investment practices and policies (including export performance requirements); and
(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.
(d) Exemptions
(1) The President may exempt from the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section any country during the period during which such country (A) is a party to a bilateral or multilateral trade agreement to which the United States is also a party if such agreement fulfills the negotiating objectives set forth in section 2118 of this title of assuring the United States fair and equitable access at reasonable prices to supplies of articles of commerce important to the economic requirements of the United States and (B) is not in violation of such agreement by action denying the United States such fair and equitable access.
(2) The President may exempt from the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section any country that enters into a bilateral product-specific trade agreement with the United States under section 2111 or 2112 of this title before January 3, 1980. The President shall terminate the exemption granted to any country under the preceding sentence if that country interrupts or terminates the delivery of supplies of petroleum and petroleum products to the United States.
* * *