19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER V-GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
§2462. Beneficiary developing countries
(a) Designation by President
(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "beneficiary developing country" means any country with respect to which there is in effect an Executive order or Presidential proclamation by the President of the United States designating such country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of this subchapter. Before the President designates any country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of this subchapter, he shall notify the House of Representatives and the Senate of his intention to make such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision.
(2) If the President has designated any country as a beneficiary developing country for purposes of this subchapter, he shall not terminate such designation (either by issuing an Executive order or Presidential proclamation for that purpose or by issuing an Executive order or Presidential proclamation which has the effect of terminating such designation) unless, at least 60 days before such termination, he has notified the House of Representatives and the Senate and has notified such country of his intention to terminate such designation, together with the considerations entering into such decision.
(3) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "country" means any foreign country, any overseas dependent territory or possession of a foreign country, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. In the case of an association of countries which is a free trade area or customs union, or which is contributing to comprehensive regional economic integration among its members through appropriate means, including, but not limited to, the reduction of duties, the President may by Executive order or Presidential proclamation provide that all members of such association other than members which are barred from designation under subsection (b) of this section shall be treated as one country for purposes of this subchapter.
(4) For purposes of this subchapter the term "internationally recognized worker rights" includes-
(A) the right of association;
(B) the right to organize and bargain collectively;
(C) a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor;
(D) a minimum age for the employment of children; and
(E) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health.
(b) Countries ineligible for designation as beneficiary developing countries
No designation shall be made under this section with respect to any of the following:
 Australia
 Austria
 Canada
 European Economic Community member states
 Finland
 Iceland
 Japan
 Monaco
 New Zealand
 Norway
 Sweden
 Switzerland
* * *