19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2462: Beneficiary developing countries Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER V-GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
* * *
(5) if such country fails to act in good faith in recognizing as binding or in enforcing arbitral awards in favor of United States citizens or a corporation, partnership, or association which is 50 percent or more beneficially owned by United States citizens, which have been made by arbitrators appointed for each case or by permanent arbitral bodies to which the parties involved have submitted their dispute;
(6) if such country aids or abets, by granting sanctuary from prosecution to, any individual or group which has committed an act of international terrorism; and
(7) if such country has not taken or is not taking steps to afford internationally recognized worker rights to workers in the country (including any designated zone in that country).
Paragraphs (4), (6), (7), and (8) 1 shall not prevent the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country under this section if the President determines that such designation will be in the national economic interest of the United States and reports such determination to the Congress with his reasons therefor.
(c) Factors determinative of whether to designate country as beneficiary developing country
In determining whether to designate any country a beneficiary developing country under this section, the President shall take into account-
(1) an expression by such country of its desire to be so designated;
(2) the level of economic development of such country, including its per capita gross national product, the living standards of its inhabitants, and any other economic factors which he deems appropriate;
(3) whether or not the other major developed countries are extending generalized preferential tariff treatment to such country;
(4) the extent to which such country has assured the United States it will provide equitable and reasonable access to the markets and basic commodity resources of such country and the extent to which such country has assured the United States that it will refrain from engaging in unreasonable export practices;
(5) the extent to which such country is providing adequate and effective means under its laws for foreign nationals to secure, to exercise, and to enforce exclusive rights in intellectual property, including patents, trademarks, and copyrights;
(6) the extent to which such country has taken action to-
(A) reduce trade distorting investment practices and policies (including export performance requirements); and
(B) reduce or eliminate barriers to trade in services; and
(7) whether or not such country has taken or is taking steps to afford to workers in that country (including any designated zone in that country) internationally recognized worker rights.
(d) Exemptions
(1) The President may exempt from the application of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this section any country during the period during which such country (A) is a party to a bilateral or multilateral trade agreement to which the United States is also a party if such agreement fulfills the negotiating objectives set forth in section 2118 of this title of assuring the United States fair and equitable access at reasonable prices to supplies of articles of commerce important to the economic requirements of the United States and (B) is not in violation of such agreement by action denying the United States such fair and equitable access.
* * *