§2464. Limitations on preferential treatment
(a) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; reporting requirements
(1) The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under section 2461 of this title with respect to any article or with respect to any country; except that no rate of duty may be established in respect of any article pursuant to this section other than the rate which would apply but for this subchapter. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title.
(2) The President shall, as necessary, advise the Congress and, by no later than January 4, 1988, submit to the Congress a report on the application of sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title, and the actions the President has taken to withdraw, to suspend, or to limit the application of duty-free treatment with respect to any country which has failed to adequately take the actions described in section 2462(c) of this title.
(b) Withdrawal or suspension of designation as beneficiary developing country
The President shall, after complying with the requirements of section 2462(a)(2) of this title, withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country if, after such designation, he determines that as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary developing country under section 2462(b) of this title. Such country shall cease to be a beneficiary developing country on the day on which the President issues an Executive order or Presidential proclamation revoking his designation of such country under section 2462 of this title.
(c) Beneficiary developing country; determinations, treatment, reviews, etc.
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (7) and subsection (d) of this section, whenever the President determines that any country-
(A) has exported (directly or indirectly) to the United States during a calendar year a quantity of an eligible article having an appraised value in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to $25,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for the preceding calendar year (as determined by the Department of Commerce) bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar year 1974; or
(B) has exported (either directly or indirectly) to the United States a quantity of any eligible article equal to or exceeding 50 percent of the appraised value of the total imports of such article into the United States during any calendar year;
then, not later than July 1 of the next calendar year, such country shall not be treated as a beneficiary developing country with respect to such article.
(2)(A) Not later than January 4, 1987, and periodically therafter,1 the President shall conduct a general review of eligible articles based on the considerations described in section 2461 or 2462(c) of this title.
* * *
(4) Except in any case to which paragraph (2)(B) applies, the President may waive the application of this subsection if, before July 1 of the calendar year beginning after the calendar year for which a determination described in paragraph (1) was made, the President determines and publishes in the Federal Register that, with respect to such country-
(A) there has been an historical preferential trade relationship between the United States and such country,
(B) there is a treaty or trade agreement in force covering economic relations between such country and the United States, and
(C) such country does not discriminate against, or impose unjustifiable or unreasonable barriers to, United States commerce.
(5) A country which is no longer treated as a beneficiary developing country with respect to an eligible article by reason of this subsection may be redesignated a beneficiary developing country with respect to such article, subject to the provisions of sections 2461 and 2462 of this title, if imports of such article from such country did not exceed the limitations in paragraph (1) (after application of paragraph (2)) during the preceding calendar year.
(6)(A) This subsection shall not apply to any beneficiary developing country which the President determines, based on the considerations described in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title, to be a least-developed beneficiary developing country.
(B) The President shall-
(i) make a determination under subparagraph (A) with respect to each beneficiary developing country before July 4, 1985, and periodically thereafter, and
(ii) notify the Congress at least 60 days before any such determination becomes final.
(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term "country" does not include an association of countries which is treated as one country under section 2462(a)(3) of this title, but does include a country which is a member of any such association.
(d) Domestic non-production of like or directly competitive articles
(1) Subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section (after application of subsection (c)(2) of this section) shall not apply with respect to any eligible article if a like or directly competitive article is not produced in the United States on January 3, 1985.
(2) The President may disregard subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section with respect to any eligible article if the appraised value of the total imports of such article into the United States during the preceding calendar year is not in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to $5,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for that calendar year (as determined by the Department of Commerce) bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar year 1979.
(e) Coffee imported into Puerto Rico
No action pursuant to section 2461 of this title may affect any tariff duty imposed by the Legislature of Puerto Rico pursuant to section 1319 of this title on coffee imported into Puerto Rico.
(f) Per capita gross national product of beneficiary developing country for determination year
* * *