§2464. Limitations on preferential treatment
(a) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; reporting requirements
(1) The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under section 2461 of this title with respect to any article or with respect to any country; except that no rate of duty may be established in respect of any article pursuant to this section other than the rate which would apply but for this subchapter. In taking any action under this subsection, the President shall consider the factors set forth in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title.
(2) The President shall, as necessary, advise the Congress and, by no later than January 4, 1988, submit to the Congress a report on the application of sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title, and the actions the President has taken to withdraw, to suspend, or to limit the application of duty-free treatment with respect to any country which has failed to adequately take the actions described in section 2462(c) of this title.
(b) Withdrawal or suspension of designation as beneficiary developing country
The President shall, after complying with the requirements of section 2462(a)(2) of this title, withdraw or suspend the designation of any country as a beneficiary developing country if, after such designation, he determines that as the result of changed circumstances such country would be barred from designation as a beneficiary developing country under section 2462(b) of this title. Such country shall cease to be a beneficiary developing country on the day on which the President issues an Executive order or Presidential proclamation revoking his designation of such country under section 2462 of this title.
(c) Beneficiary developing country; determinations, treatment, reviews, etc.
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (7) and subsection (d) of this section, whenever the President determines that any country-
(A) has exported (directly or indirectly) to the United States during a calendar year a quantity of an eligible article having an appraised value in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to $25,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for the preceding calendar year (as determined by the Department of Commerce) bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar year 1974; or
(B) has exported (either directly or indirectly) to the United States a quantity of any eligible article equal to or exceeding 50 percent of the appraised value of the total imports of such article into the United States during any calendar year;
then, not later than July 1 of the next calendar year, such country shall not be treated as a beneficiary developing country with respect to such article.
(2)(A) Not later than January 4, 1987, and periodically therafter,1 the President shall conduct a general review of eligible articles based on the considerations described in section 2461 or 2462(c) of this title.
(B) If, after any review under subparagraph (A), the President determines that this subparagraph should apply because a beneficiary developing country has demonstrated a sufficient degree of competitiveness (relative to other beneficiary developing countries) with respect to any eligible article, then paragraph (1) shall be applied to such country with respect to such article by substituting-
(i) "1984" for "1974" in subparagraph (A), and
(ii) "25 percent" for "50 percent" in subparagraph (B).
(3)(A) Not earlier than January 4, 1987, the President may waive the application of this subsection with respect to any eligible article of any beneficiary developing country if, before July 1 of the calendar year beginning after the calendar year for which a determination described in paragraph (1) was made with respect to such eligible article, the President-
(i) receives the advice of the International Trade Commission on whether any industry in the United States is likely to be adversely affected by such waiver,
* * *