§2464. Limitations on preferential treatment
(a) Withdrawal, suspension, or limitation of duty-free treatment; reporting requirements
(1) The President may withdraw, suspend, or limit the application of the duty-free treatment accorded under section 2461 of this title with respect to any article or with respect to any country; except that no rate of duty may be established in respect of any articl
* * *
(6)(A) This subsection shall not apply to any beneficiary developing country which the President determines, based on the considerations described in sections 2461 and 2462(c) of this title, to be a least-developed beneficiary developing country.
(B) The President shall-
(i) make a determination under subparagraph (A) with respect to each beneficiary developing country before July 4, 1985, and periodically thereafter, and
(ii) notify the Congress at least 60 days before any such determination becomes final.
(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term "country" does not include an association of countries which is treated as one country under section 2462(a)(3) of this title, but does include a country which is a member of any such association.
(d) Domestic non-production of like or directly competitive articles
(1) Subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section (after application of subsection (c)(2) of this section) shall not apply with respect to any eligible article if a like or directly competitive article is not produced in the United States on January 3, 1985.
(2) The President may disregard subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section with respect to any eligible article if the appraised value of the total imports of such article into the United States during the preceding calendar year is not in excess of an amount which bears the same ratio to $5,000,000 as the gross national product of the United States for that calendar year (as determined by the Department of Commerce) bears to the gross national product of the United States for calendar year 1979.
(e) Coffee imported into Puerto Rico
No action pursuant to section 2461 of this title may affect any tariff duty imposed by the Legislature of Puerto Rico pursuant to section 1319 of this title on coffee imported into Puerto Rico.
(f) Per capita gross national product of beneficiary developing country for determination year
(1) If the President determines that the per capita gross national product (calculated on the basis of the best available information, including that of the World Bank) of any beneficiary developing country for any calendar year (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the "determination year") after 1984, exceeds the applicable limit for the determination year-
(A) subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section shall be applied for the 2-year period beginning on July 1 of the calendar year succeeding the determination year by substituting "25 percent" for "50 percent", and
(B) such country shall not be treated as a beneficiary developing country under this subchapter after the close of such 2-year period.
(2)(A) For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable limit" means the sum of-
(i) $8,500, plus
(ii) 50 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (B) for the determination year.
(B) The amount determined under this subparagraph for the determination year is an amount equal to-
(i) $8,500, multiplied by
(ii) the percentage determined by dividing-
(I) the excess, if any, of the gross national product of the United States (as determined by the Secretary of Commerce) for the determination year over the gross national product of the United States for 1984, by
(II) the gross national product for 1984.
(