19 USC 2465: Termination of duty-free treatment and reports
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2465: Termination of duty-free treatment and reports Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 11-IMPORTATION OF PRE-COLUMBIAN MONUMENTAL OR ARCHITECTURAL SCULPTURE OR MURALSSUBCHAPTER V-GENERALIZED SYSTEM OF PREFERENCES
§2465. Termination of duty-free treatment and reports
(a) Date of termination
No duty-free treatment provided under this subchapter shall remain in effect after July 31, 1995.
(b) Report on operation of subchapter
On or before January 4, 1990, the President shall submit to the Congress a full and complete report regarding the operation of this subchapter.
(c) Annual report on worker rights
The President shall submit an annual report to the Congress on the status of internationally recognized worker rights within each beneficiary developing country.
( Pub. L. 93–618, title V, §505, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2071 ; Pub. L. 98–573, title V, §506(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3023 ; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13802(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 667 ; Pub. L. 103–465, title VI, §601(a), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4990 .)