19 USC 2541: Functions of Trade Representative
Result 1 of 1
19 USC 2541: Functions of Trade Representative Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 19-CUSTOMS DUTIESCHAPTER 13-TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT OF 1979SUBCHAPTER II-TECHNICAL BARRIERS TO TRADE (STANDARDS)Part B-Functions of Federal Agencies
§2541. Functions of Trade Representative
(a) In general
The Trade Representative shall coordinate the consideration of international trade policy issues that arise as a result of, and shall develop international trade policy as it relates to, the implementation of this subchapter.
(b) Negotiating functions
The Trade Representative has responsibility for coordinating United States discussions and negotiations with foreign countries for the purpose of establishing mutual arrangements with respect to standards-related activities. In carrying out this responsibility, the Trade Representative shall inform and consult with any Federal agency having expertise in the matters under discussion and negotiation.
(c) Cross reference
For provisions of law regarding general authority of the Trade Representatives with respect to trade agreements, see section 2171 of this title.
( Pub. L. 96–39, title IV, §411, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 243 ; Pub. L. 103–182, title III, §351(b)(2), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2122 .)