2 USC 261: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 261: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 8A-REGULATION OF LOBBYING
§261. Definitions
When used in this chapter-
(a) The term "contribution" includes a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution.
(b) The term "expenditure" includes a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not legally enforceable, to make an expenditure.
(c) The term "person" includes an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, and any other organization or group of persons.
(d) The term "Clerk" means the Clerk of the House of Representatives of the United States.
(e) The term "legislation" means bills, resolutions, amendments, nominations, and other matters pending or proposed in either House of Congress, and includes any other matter which may be the subject of action by either House.
(Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title III, §302, 60 Stat. 839 .)
Short Title
Section 301 of title III of act Aug. 2, 1946, provided that: "This title [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act'."
Authorization of Appropriations
Section 244 of act Aug. 2, 1946, provided in part: "All necessary funds required to carry out the provisions of this Act [Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, see Short Title note set out under section 72a of this title for classification], by the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House, are hereby authorized to be appropriated."
[Section 244 was made effective as of Aug. 2, 1946, by section 245 of act Aug. 2, 1946, set out as a note under section 72a of this title.]