2 USC 266: Persons to whom chapter is applicable
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 266: Persons to whom chapter is applicable Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 8A-REGULATION OF LOBBYING
§266 . Persons to whom chapter is applicable
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any person (except a political committee as defined in the Federal Corrupt Practices Act, and duly organized State or local committees of a political party), who by himself, or through any agent or employee or other persons in any manner whatsoever, directly or indirectly, solicits, collects, or receives money or any other thing of value to be used principally to aid, or the principal purpose of which person is to aid, in the accomplishment of any of the following purposes:
(a) The passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States.
(b) To influence, directly or indirectly, the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States.
(Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title III, §307, 60 Stat. 841 .)