2 USC 39: Deductions for absence
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 39: Deductions for absence Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 3-COMPENSATION AND ALLOWANCES OF MEMBERS
§39. Deductions for absence
The Secretary of the Senate and Sergeant at Arms of the House, respectively, shall deduct from the monthly payments (or other periodic payments authorized by law) of each Member or Delegate the amount of his salary for each day that he has been absent from the Senate or House, respectively, unless such Member or Delegate assigns as the reason for such absence the sickness of himself or of some member of his family.
(R.S. §40; Pub. L. 97–51, §112(d), Oct. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 963 .)