2 USC 441e: Contributions by foreign nationals
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 441e: Contributions by foreign nationals Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 14-FEDERAL ELECTION CAMPAIGNSSUBCHAPTER I-DISCLOSURE OF FEDERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS
§441e. Contributions by foreign nationals
(a) It shall be unlawful for a foreign national directly or through any other person to make any contribution of money or other thing of value, or to promise expressly or impliedly to make any such contribution, in connection with an election to any political office or in connection with any primary election, convention, or caucus held to select candidates for any political office; or for any person to solicit, accept, or receive any such contribution from a foreign national.
(b) As used in this section, the term "foreign national" means-
(1) a foreign principal, as such term is defined by section 611(b) of title 22, except that the term "foreign national" shall not include any individual who is a citizen of the United States; or
(2) an individual who is not a citizen of the United States and who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence, as defined by section 1101(a)(20) of title 8.
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §319, formerly §324, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, §112(2), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 493 ; renumbered §319, Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §105(5), Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354 .)