§453. State laws affected
The provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.
(
Pub. L. 92–225, title IV, §403, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 20
;
Pub. L. 93–443, title III, §301, Oct. 15, 1974, 88 Stat. 1289
.)