2 USC 58a: Telecommunications services for Senators; payment of costs out of contingent fund
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 58a: Telecommunications services for Senators; payment of costs out of contingent fund Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 3-COMPENSATION AND ALLOWANCES OF MEMBERS
§58a. Telecommunications services for Senators; payment of costs out of contingent fund
The Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate shall furnish each Senator local and long-distance telecommunications services in Washington, District of Columbia, and in such Senator's State in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration; and the costs of such service shall be paid out of the contingent fund of the Senate from moneys made available to him for that purpose.
( Pub. L. 98–181, title I, §1205(a), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1290 ; Pub. L. 99–65, §1(b), July 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 163 ; Pub. L. 99–439, Oct. 2, 1986, 100 Stat. 1085 .)
Codification
Section is from the Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1984.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 58a, Pub. L. 95–94, title I, §112(g), Aug. 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 665 , directed Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of Senate to furnish not more than two WATS lines to any Senator requesting them, with the cost of such service to be paid out of contingent fund of Senate, prior to repeal by section 1205(b) of Pub. L. 98–181, effective first day of first calendar month which begins more than thirty days after Nov. 30, 1983.
Amendments
1986-Pub. L. 99–439 struck out "(except services for which the charge is based on the amount of time the service is used)" after "Senator's State".
1985-Pub. L. 99–65 inserted "and in such Senator's State (except services for which the charge is based on the amount of time the service is used)".
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–65 effective on first day of first calendar month beginning more than 60 days after July 12, 1985, see section 2 of Pub. L. 99–65, set out as a note under section 58 of this title.