§60a–1. Senate pay adjustments; action by President pro tempore of Senate
(a) Each time the President adjusts the rates of pay of employees under section 5303 of title 5 the President pro tempore of the Senate shall, as he considers appropriate-
* * *
(B) in the case of such personnel whose rates of pay are fixed by or pursuant to law at specific rates, adjust such rates (including the adjustment of such specific rates to maximum pay rates) and, in the case of all other personnel whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate, adjust only the minimum or maximum rates applicable to such other personnel; and
(2) adjust any limitation or allowance applicable to such personnel;
by percentages which are equal or equivalent, insofar as practicable and with such exceptions as may be necessary to provide for appropriate pay relationships between positions, to the percentages of the adjustments made by the President under such section 5303 for corresponding rates of pay for employees subject to the General Schedule contained in section 5332 of such title and adjust the rates of such personnel by such amounts as necessary to restore the same pay relationships that existed on December 31, 1986, between personnel and Senators and between positions. Such rates, limitations, and allowances adjusted by the President pro tempore shall become effective on the first day of the month in which any adjustment becomes effective under such section 5303 or section 3(c) of this Act.
(b) The adjustments made by the President pro tempore shall be made in such manner as he considers advisable and shall have the force and effect of law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall impair any authority pursuant to which rates of pay may be fixed by administrative action.
* * *
the President pro tempore of December 17, 1992).
committee staffs
(b) The maximum annual rates of "$128,564", "$129,059", and "$130,915" referred to in section 105(e) of the Legislative Branch Appropriation Act, 1968 (2 U.S.C. 61–1(e)) (as provided for in section 5(b) of the Order of the President pro tempore of December 17, 1992) shall remain unchanged.
senators' offices
(b) The table contained in section 105(d)(1) of such Act shall be deemed to read as follows:
"$1,087,597 if the population of his State is less than 5,000,000;
"$1,131,836 if such population is 5,000,000 but less than 6,000,000;
"$1,176,076 if such population is 6,000,000 but less than 7,000,000;
"$1,220,315 if such population is 7,000,000 but less than 8,000,000;
"$1,264,555 if such population is 8,000,000 but less than 9,000,000;
"$1,308,794 if such population is 9,000,000 but less than 10,000,000;
"$1,353,034 if such population is 10,000,000 but less than 11,000,000;
"$1,397,274 if such population is 11,000,000 but less than 12,000,000;
"$1,441,513 if such population is 12,000,000 but less than 13,000,000;
"$1,485,753 if such population is 13,000,000 but less than 14,000,000;
"$1,529,993 if such population is 14,000,000 but less than 15,000,000;
"$1,574,234 if such population is 15,000,000 but less than 16,000,000;
"$1,618,473 if such population is 16,000,000 but less than 17,000,000;
"$1,662,713 if such population is 17,000,000 but less than 18,000,000;
"$1,691,015 if such population is 18,000,000 but less than 19,000,000;
"$1,719,319 if such population is 19,000,000 but less than 20,000,000;
* * *