2 USC 61h-6: Appointment of consultants by President pro tempore, Majority Leader, Minority Leader, Secretary of Senate, and Legislative Counsel of Senate; compensation
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 61h-6: Appointment of consultants by President pro tempore, Majority Leader, Minority Leader, Secretary of Senate, and Legislative Counsel of Senate; compensation Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 3-COMPENSATION AND ALLOWANCES OF MEMBERS
§61h–6. Appointment of consultants by President pro tempore, Majority Leader, Minority Leader, Secretary of Senate, and Legislative Counsel of Senate; compensation
(a) Effective April 1, 1977, the President Pro Tempore, Majority Leader,,1 and Secretary of the Senate are each authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of not more than two individual consultants, on a temporary or intermittent basis, at a daily rate of compensation not in excess of the per diem equivalent of the highest gross rate of annual compensation which may be paid to employees of a standing committee of the Senate. The Minority Leader of the Senate is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of not more than four individual consultants, on a temporary or intermittent basis, at a daily rate of compensation not in excess of that specified in the preceding sentence. The Legislative Counsel of the Senate (subject to the approval of the President pro tempore) is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of not more than 2 consultants, on a temporary or intermittent basis, at a daily rate of compensation not in excess of that specified in the first sentence of this section. The provisions of section 8344 of title 5 shall not apply to any individual serving in a position under this authority. Expenditures under this authority shall be paid from the contingent fund of the Senate upon vouchers approved by the President Pro Tempore, Majority Leader, Minority Leader,,1 Secretary of the Senate, or Legislative Counsel of the Senate, as the case may be.
(b) The Majority Leader, the Minority Leader, and the President pro tempore of the Senate, in appointing individuals to consultant positions under authority of this section, may appoint one such individual to such position at an annual rate of compensation rather than at a daily rate of compensation, but such annual rate shall not be in excess of the highest gross rate of annual compensation which may be paid to employees of a standing committee of the Senate.
( Pub. L. 95–26, title I, §101, May 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 82 ; Pub. L. 95–94, title I, §110(a), Aug. 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 662 ; Pub. L. 100–458, title I, §§4, 9, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2161 , 2162; Pub. L. 101–302, title III, §314(a), May 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 245 ; Pub. L. 102–90, title I, §3, Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 450 .)