§651. Bills providing new spending authority
(a) Controls on legislation providing spending authority
It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report, as reported to its House which provides new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(A) or (B) of this section, unless that bill, resolution, conference report, or amendment also provides that such new spending authority as described in subsection (c)(2)(A) or (B) of this section is to be effective for any fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts.
(b) Legislation providing entitlement authority
(1) It shall not be in order in either the House of Representatives or the Senate to consider any bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report, as reported to its House, which provides new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(C) of this section which is to become effective before the first day of the fiscal year which begins during the calendar year in which such bill or resolution is reported.
(2) If any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate reports any bill or resolution which provides new spending authority described in subsection (c)(2)(C) of this section which is to become effective during a fiscal year and the amount of new budget authority which will be required for such fiscal year if such bill or resolution is enacted as so reported exceeds the appropriate allocation of new budget authority reported under section 633(b) of this title in connection with the most recently agreed to concurrent resolution on the budget for such fiscal year, such bill or resolution shall then be referred to the Committee on Appropriations of that House with instructions to report it, with the committee's recommendations, within 15 calendar days (not counting any day on which that House is not in session) beginning with the day following the day on which it is so referred. If the Committee on Appropriations of either House fails to report a bill or resolution referred to it under this paragraph within such 15-day period, the committee shall automatically be discharged from further consideration of such bill or resolution and such bill or resolution shall be placed on the appropriate calendar.
(3) The Committee on Appropriations of each House shall have jurisdiction to report any bill or resolution referred to it under paragraph (2) with an amendment which limits the total amount of new spending authority provided in such bill or resolution.
(c) Definitions
(1) For purposes of this section, the term "new spending authority" means spending authority not provided by law on the effective date of this Act, including any increase in or addition to spending authority provided by law on such date.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "spending authority" means authority (whether temporary or permanent)-
(A) to enter into contracts under which the United States is obligated to make outlays, the budget authority for which is not provided in advance by appropriation Acts;
(B) to incur indebtedness (other than indebtedness incurred under chapter 31 of title 31) for the repayment of which the United States is liable, the budget authority for which is not provided in advance by appropriation Acts;
(C) to make payments (including loans and grants), the budget authority for which is not provided for in advance by appropriation Acts, to any person or government if, under the provisions of the law containing such authority, the United States is obligated to make such payments to persons or governments who meet the requirements established by such law;
(D) to forego the collection by the United States of proprietary offsetting receipts, the budget authority for which is not provided in advance by appropriation Acts to offset such foregone receipts; and
(E) to make payments by the United States (including loans, grants, and payments from revolving funds) other than those covered by subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D), the budget authority for which is not provided in advance by appropriation Acts.
Such term does not include authority to insure or guarantee the repayment of indebtedness incurred by another person or government.
(d) Exceptions
(1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply to new spending authority if the budget authority for outlays which will result from such new spending authority is derived-
(A) from a trust fund established by the Social Security Act (as in effect on July 12, 1974) [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.]; or
(B) from any other trust fund, 90 percent or more of the receipts of which consist or will consist of amounts (transferred from the general fund of the Treasury) equivalent to amounts of taxes (related to the purposes for which such outlays are or will be made) received in the Treasury under specified provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.].
* * *