§665a. Committee allocations and enforcement
(a) Committee spending allocations
(1) House of Representatives
(A) Allocation among committees
The joint explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a budget resolution shall include allocations, consistent with the resolution recommended in the conference report, of the appropriate levels (for each fiscal year covered by that resolution and a total for all such years) of-
* * *
The amounts allocated to each committee for each fiscal year, other than the Committee on Appropriations, shall be further divided between amounts provided or required by law on the date of filing of that conference report and amounts not so provided or required. The amounts allocated to the Committee on Appropriations for each fiscal year shall be further divided between discretionary and mandatory amounts or programs, as appropriate.
(2) Senate allocation among committees
The joint explanatory statement accompanying a conference report on a budget resolution shall include an allocation, consistent with the resolution recommended in the conference report, of the appropriate levels of-
(A) total new budget authority;
(B) total outlays;
(C) social security outlays;
(D) new budget authority from the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund; and
(E) outlays from the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund;
among each committee of the Senate that has jurisdiction over legislation providing or creating such amounts.
(3) Amounts not allocated
(A) In the House of Representatives, if a committee receives no allocation of new budget authority, entitlement authority, or outlays, that committee shall be deemed to have received an allocation equal to zero for new budget authority, entitlement authority, or outlays.
(B) In the Senate, if a committee receives no allocation of new budget authority, outlays, or social security outlays, that committee shall be deemed to have received an allocation equal to zero for new budget authority, outlays, or social security outlays.
(4) No double counting
Amounts allocated among committees under clause (iv) or (v) of paragraph (1)(A) or under subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (2) shall not be included within any other allocation under that paragraph.
(b) Suballocations by committees
(1) Suballocations by Appropriations Committees
As soon as practicable after a budget resolution is agreed to, the Committee on Appropriations of each House (after consulting with the Committee on Appropriations of the other House) shall suballocate each amount allocated to it for the budget year under subsection (a)(1)(A) or (a)(2) of this section among its subcommittees. Each Committee on Appropriations shall promptly report to its House suballocations made or revised under this paragraph.
(2) Suballocations by other committees of the Senate
Each other committee of the Senate to which an allocation under subsection (a)(2) of this section is made in the joint explanatory statement may subdivide each amount allocated to it under subsection (a) of this section among its subcommittees or among programs over which it has jurisdiction and shall promptly report any such suballocations to the Senate. Section 633(c) of this title shall not apply in the Senate to committees other than the Committee on Appropriations.
(c) Application of section 633(f) of this title to this section
* * *