2 USC 665c: Reconciliation directives regarding pay-as-you-go requirements
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 665c: Reconciliation directives regarding pay-as-you-go requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 17A-CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONSSUBCHAPTER IV-BUDGET AGREEMENT ENFORCEMENT PROVISIONS
§665c. Reconciliation directives regarding pay-as-you-go requirements
(a) Instructions to effectuate pay-as-you-go in House of Representatives
If legislation providing for a net reduction in revenues in any fiscal year (that, within the same measure, is not fully offset in that fiscal year by reductions in direct spending) is enacted, the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives may report, within 15 legislative days during a Congress, a pay-as-you-go reconciliation directive in the form of a concurrent resolution-
(1) specifying the total amount by which revenues sufficient to eliminate the net deficit increase resulting from that legislation in each fiscal year are to be changed; and
(2) directing that the committees having jurisdiction determine and recommend changes in the revenue law, bills, and resolutions to accomplish a change of such total amount.
(b) Consideration of pay-as-you-go reconciliation legislation in House of Representatives
In the House of Representatives, subsections (b) through (d) of section 641 of this title shall apply in the same manner as if the reconciliation directive described in subsection (a) of this section were a concurrent resolution on the budget.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title VI, §604, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13111, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–605 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 604 of Pub. L. 93–344, title VI, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 324 , was classified to section 11 of former Title 31, prior to repeal and reenactment in section 1105(a)(1)–(14) of Title 31, Money and Finance, by Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1068 , the first section of which enacted Title 31.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 665a of this title.