§900. Statement of budget enforcement through sequestration; definitions
(a) Omitted
(b) General statement of budget enforcement through sequestration
This subchapter provides for the enforcement of the deficit reduction assumed in House Concurrent Resolution 310 (101st Congress, second session) and the applicable deficit targets for fiscal years 1991 through 1995. Enforcement, as necessary, is to be implemented through sequestration-
* * *
Contributions to the United States to offset the cost of Operation Desert Shield shall not be counted within any category.
(5) The term "baseline" means the projection (described in section 907 of this title) of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, receipts, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears.
(6) The term "budgetary resources" means-
(A) with respect to budget year 1991, new budget authority; unobligated balances; new loan guarantee commitments or limitations; new direct loan obligations, commitments, or limitations; direct spending authority; and obligation limitations; or
(B) with respect to budget year 1992, 1993, 1994, or 1995, new budget authority; unobligated balances; direct spending authority; and obligation limitations.
(7) The term "discretionary appropriations" means budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts.
(8) The term "direct spending" means-
(A) budget authority provided by law other than appropriation Acts;
(B) entitlement authority; and
(C) the food stamp program.
(9) The term "current" means, with respect to OMB estimates included with a budget submission under section 1105(a) of title 31, the estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying that budget and with respect to estimates made after submission of the fiscal year 1992 budget that are not included with a budget submission, estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying the most recently submitted President's budget.
(10) The term "real economic growth", with respect to any fiscal year, means the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.
(11) The term "account" means an item for which appropriations are made in any appropriation Act and, for items not provided for in appropriation Acts, such term means an item for which there is a designated budget account identification code number in the President's budget.
(12) The term "budget year" means, with respect to a session of Congress, the fiscal year of the Government that starts on October 1 of the calendar year in which that session begins.
(13) The term "current year" means, with respect to a budget year, the fiscal year that immediately precedes that budget year.
(14) The term "outyear" means, with respect to a budget year, any of the fiscal years that follow the budget year through fiscal year 1995.
(15) The term "OMB" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(16) The term "CBO" means the Director of the Congressional Budget Office.
* * *