§900. Statement of budget enforcement through sequestration; definitions
(a) Omitted
(b) General statement of budget enforcement through sequestration
This subchapter provides for the enforcement of the deficit reduction assumed in House Concurrent Resolution 310 (101st Congress, second session) and the applicable deficit targets for fiscal years 1991 through 1995. Enforcement, as necessary, is to be implemented through sequestration-
* * *
(9) The term "current" means, with respect to OMB estimates included with a budget submission under section 1105(a) of title 31, the estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying that budget and with respect to estimates made after submission of the fiscal year 1992 budget that are not included with a budget submission, estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying the most recently submitted President's budget.
(10) The term "real economic growth", with respect to any fiscal year, means the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.
(11) The term "account" means an item for which appropriations are made in any appropriation Act and, for items not provided for in appropriation Acts, such term means an item for which there is a designated budget account identification code number in the President's budget.
(12) The term "budget year" means, with respect to a session of Congress, the fiscal year of the Government that starts on October 1 of the calendar year in which that session begins.
(13) The term "current year" means, with respect to a budget year, the fiscal year that immediately precedes that budget year.
(14) The term "outyear" means, with respect to a budget year, any of the fiscal years that follow the budget year through fiscal year 1995.
(15) The term "OMB" means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(16) The term "CBO" means the Director of the Congressional Budget Office.
(17) For purposes of sections 902 and 903 of this title, legislation enacted during the second session of the One Hundred First Congress shall be deemed to have been enacted before November 5, 1990.
(18) As used in this subchapter, all references to entitlement authority shall include the list of mandatory appropriations included in the joint explanatory statement of managers accompanying the conference report on the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990.
(19) The term "deposit insurance" refers to the expenses of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the funds it incorporates, the Resolution Trust Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration and the funds it incorporates, the Office of Thrift Supervision, the Comptroller of the Currency Assessment Fund, and the RTC Office of Inspector General.
(20) The term "composite outlay rate" means the percent of new budget authority that is converted to outlays in the fiscal year for which the budget authority is provided and subsequent fiscal years, as follows:
(A) For the international category, 46 percent for the first year, 20 percent for the second year, 16 percent for the third year, and 8 percent for the fourth year.
(B) For the domestic category, 53 percent for the first year, 31 percent for the second year, 12 percent for the third year, and 2 percent for the fourth year.
* * *
"(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and as such they shall be considered as part of the rules of each House, respectively, or of that House to which they specifically apply, and such rules shall supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
"(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change such rules (so far as relating to such House) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of such House."
Section 271(d), formerly section 271(c), of
"(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate, respectively, and as such they shall be considered as part of the rules of each House, respectively, or of that House to which they specifically apply, and such rules shall supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith; and
"(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change such rules (so far as relating to such House) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of such House."
Restoration of Trust Fund Investments; Funds Borrowed or Not Invested During Delays in Raising Public Debt Limit
For provisions restoring various trust and retirement funds administered by the Secretary of the Treasury to the position in which they would have been if debt limit increases had been delayed, including transferring amounts to the funds to compensate those funds for current and prospective losses arising from premature redemption of some long term securities when the debt limit was reached, see notes set out under section 3101 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Ex. Ord. No. 12857. Budget Control
Ex. Ord. No. 12857, Aug. 4, 1993, 58 F.R. 42181, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President of the United States by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, it is hereby ordered as follows:
(a) In General. The initial direct spending targets for each of fiscal years 1994 through 1997 shall equal total outlays for all direct spending except net interest and deposit insurance as determined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (Director) under subsection (b).
(b) Initial Report by Director. (1) Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (OBRA) [Aug. 10, 1993], the Director shall submit a report to the Congress setting forth projected direct spending targets for each of fiscal years 1994 through 1997.
(2) The Director's projections shall be based on legislation enacted as of 5 days before the report is submitted under paragraph (1). To the extent feasible, the Director shall use the same economic and technical assumptions used in preparing the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 1994 (H.Con.Res. 64).
* * *