§905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], and benefits payable under section 231b(a), 231b(f)(3), 231c(a), or 231c(f) of title 45, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
* * *
Benefits under chapter 21 of title 38 relating to specially adapted housing and mortgage-protection life insurance for certain veterans with service-connected disabilities (36-0137-0-1-702);
Benefits under section 2307 of title 38 relating to burial benefits for veterans who die as a result of service-connected disability (36-0155-0-1-701);
Benefits under chapter 39 of title 38 relating to automobiles and adaptive equipment for certain disabled veterans and members of the Armed Forces (36-0137-0-1-702);
Veterans' compensation (36-0153-0-1-701); and
Veterans' pensions (36-0154-0-1-701).
(c) Net interest
No reduction of payments for net interest (all of major functional category 900) shall be made under any order issued under this subchapter.
(d) Earned income tax credit
Payments to individuals made pursuant to section 32 of title 26 shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(e) Non-defense unobligated balances
Unobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years, except balances in the defense category, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(f) Certain program bases
Outlays for programs specified in paragraph (1) of section 907 1 of this title shall be subject to reduction only in accordance with the procedures established in section 901(a)(3)(C) 1 and 906(b) 1 of this title.
(g) Other programs and activities
(1)(A) The following budget accounts and activities shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
Activities resulting from private donations, bequests, or voluntary contributions to the Government;
Administration of Territories, Northern Mariana Islands Covenant grants (14-0412-0-1-806);
Thrift Savings Fund (26-8141-0-7-602);
Alaska Power Administration, Operations and maintenance (89-0304-0-1-271);
Appropriations for the District of Columbia (to the extent they are appropriations of locally raised funds);
Bonneville Power Administration fund and borrowing authority established pursuant to section 13 of
Bureau of Indian Affairs, miscellaneous payments to Indians (14-2303-0-1-452);
Bureau of Indian Affairs miscellaneous trust funds, tribal trust funds (14-9973-0-7-999);
Claims, defense (97-0102-0-1-051);
Claims, judgments, and relief acts (20-1895-0-1-806);
Coinage profit fund (20-5811-0-2-803);
Compensation of the President (11-0001-0-1-802);
Customs Service, miscellaneous permanent appropriations (20-9922-0-2-852);
Comptroller of the Currency;
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision;
Dual benefits payments account (60-0111-0-1-601);
Eastern Indian land claims settlement fund (14-2202-0-1-806);
Exchange stabilization fund (20-4444-0-3-155);
Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, interest payments (20-1850-0-1-351);
* * *