2 USC 905: Exempt programs and activities
Result 1 of 1
2 USC 905: Exempt programs and activities Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 2-THE CONGRESSCHAPTER 20-EMERGENCY POWERS TO ELIMINATE BUDGET DEFICITSSUBCHAPTER I-ELIMINATION OF DEFICITS IN EXCESS OF MAXIMUM DEFICIT AMOUNT
* * *
Panama Canal Commission, operating expenses (95-5190-0-2-403), and Panama Canal Commission, capital outlay (95-5190-0-2-403);
Medical facilities guarantee and loan fund, Federal interest subsidies for medical facilities (75-4430-03-551);
National Credit Union Administration;
National Credit Union Administration, central liquidity facility;
National Credit Union Administration, credit union share insurance fund;
Payment of Vietnam and USS Pueblo prisoner-of-war claims (15-0104-0-1-153);
Payment to civil service retirement and disability fund (24-0200-0-1-805);
Payment to Judiciary Trust Funds (10-0941-0-1-752);
Payments to copyright owners (03-5175-0-2-376);
Payments to health care trust funds (75-0580-0-1-572);
Payments to military retirement fund (97-0040-0-1-054);
Compact of Free Association, economic assistance pursuant to Public Law 99–658 (14-0415-0-1-806);
Payments to social security trust funds (75-0404-0-1-571);
Payments to state and local government fiscal assistance trust fund (20-2111-0-1-851);
Payments to the foreign service retirement and disability fund (11-1036-0-1-153 and 19-0540-0-1-153);
Payments to trust funds from excise taxes or other receipts properly creditable to such trust funds;
Payments to the United States territories, fiscal assistance (14-0418-0-1-852);
Payments to widows and heirs of deceased Members of Congress (00-0215-0-1-801);
Postal service fund (18-4020-0-3-372);
Resolution Funding Corporation;
Resolution Trust Corporation;
Salaries of Article III judges;
* * *
(B) The following budget accounts and activities shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
Black lung benefits (20-8144-0-7-601);
Central Intelligence Agency retirement and disability system fund (56-3400-0-1-054);
Civil service retirement and disability fund (24-8135-0-7-602);
Comptrollers general retirement system (05-0107-0-1-801);
Foreign service retirement and disability fund (19-8186-0-7-602);
Judicial survivors' annuities fund (10-8110-0-7-602);
Judicial Officers' Retirement Fund (10-8122-0-7-602);
Court of Federal Claims Judges' Retirement Fund (10-8124-0-7-602);
Longshoremen's and harborworkers' compensation benefits (16-9971-0-7-601);
Military retirement fund (97-8097-0-7-602);
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration retirement (13-1450-0-1-306);
Pensions for former Presidents (47-0105-0-1-802);
Railroad retirement tier II (60-8011-0-7-601);
Railroad supplemental annuity pension fund (60-8012-0-7-602);
Retired pay, Coast Guard (69-0241-0-1-403);
Retirement pay and medical benefits for commissioned officers, Public Health Service (75-0379-0-1-551);
Special benefits, Federal Employees' Compensation Act (16-1521-0-1-600);
Special benefits for disabled coal miners (75-0409-0-1-601); and
Tax Court judges survivors annuity fund (23-8115-0-7-602).
(2) Prior legal obligations of the Government in the following budget accounts and activities shall be exempt from any order issued under this subchapter:
* * *