§121. Shipments from areas suspected infected; control of animals and live poultry
Whenever any inspector or assistant inspector of the Bureau of Animal Industry shall issue a certificate showing that such officer had inspected any cattle or other livestock and/or live poultry which were about to be shipped, driven, or transported from such locality to another as stated in section 120 of this title, and had found them free from Texas or splenetic fever infection, pleuropneumonia, foot-and-mouth disease, or any other infectious, contagious, or communicable disease, such animals, so inspected and certified, may be shipped, driven, or transported from such place into and through any State or Territory, and into and through the District of Columbia, or they may be exported from the United States without further inspection or the exaction of fees of any kind, except such as may at any time be ordered or exacted by the Secretary of Agriculture; and all such animals shall at all times be under the control and supervision of the Bureau of Animal Industry of the Agricultural Department for the purposes of such inspection.
(Feb. 2, 1903, ch. 349, §1,