21 USC 136a: Collection of fees for inspection services
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 136a: Collection of fees for inspection services Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 4-ANIMALS, MEATS, AND MEAT AND DAIRY PRODUCTSSUBCHAPTER III-PREVENTION OF INTRODUCTION AND SPREAD OF CONTAGION
§136a. Collection of fees for inspection services
(a) Quarantine, inspection and transportation fees
(1) Quarantine and inspection
(A) In general
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereafter referred to in this section as the "Secretary") may prescribe and collect fees to cover the cost of providing agricultural quarantine and inspection services in connection with the arrival at a port in the customs territory of the United States, or the preclearance or preinspection at a site outside the customs territory of the United States, of an international passenger, commercial vessel, commercial aircraft, commercial truck, or railroad car.
(B) Airport inspection services
For airport inspection services, the Secretary shall collect no more than $69,000,000 in fiscal year 1992 and $75,000,000 in fiscal year 1993 from international airline passengers and commercial aircraft operators.
(C) Commercial truck and railroad car inspection services
For commercial truck and railroad car inspection services, the Secretary shall collect no more than $3,667,000 in fiscal year 1992 and $3,890,000 in fiscal year 1993 from commercial truck and railroad car operators.
(D) Costs
Fees, including fees from international airline passengers and commercial aircraft operators, may only be collected to the extent that the Secretary reasonably estimates that the amount of the fees are commensurate with the costs of agricultural quarantine and inspection services with respect to the class of persons or entities paying the fees. The costs of such services with respect to passengers as a class includes the costs of related inspections of the aircraft.
(2) Treasury
Any person who collects a fee under this subsection shall remit such fee to the Treasury of the United States prior to the date that is 31 days after the close of the calendar quarter in which such fee is collected.
(3) Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account
(A) Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a no-year fund, to be known as the "Agricultural Quarantine Inspection User Fee Account" (hereafter referred to in this section as the "Account"), for the use of the Secretary for quarantine or inspection services under this section.
(B) Amounts in Account
(i) Deposits
All of the fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the Account.
(ii) Reimbursement
* * *