§1504. Development and submission of National Drug Control Strategy
(a) Development and submission of National Drug Control Strategy
(1) Not later than 180 days after the first Director is confirmed by the Senate, and not later than February 1 of each year thereafter, the President shall submit to the Congress a National Drug Control Strategy. Any part of such strategy that involves information properly classified under criteria established by an Executive order shall be presented to the Congress separately.
(2) The National Drug Control Strategy submitted under paragraph (1) shall-
(A) include comprehensive, research-based, long-range goals for reducing drug abuse and the consequences of drug abuse in the United States;
(B) include short-term measurable objectives which the Director determines may be realistically achieved in the 2-year period beginning on the date of the submission of the strategy;
(C) describe the balance between resources devoted to supply reduction and demand reduction; and
(D) review State and local drug control activities to ensure that the United States pursues well-coordinated and effective drug control at all levels of government.
(3)(A) In developing the National Drug Control Strategy, the Director shall consult with-
(i) the heads of the National Drug Control Program agencies;
(ii) the Congress;
(iii) State and local officials;
(iv) private citizens with experience and expertise in demand reduction; and
(v) private citizens with experience and expertise in supply reduction.
(B) At the time the President submits the National Drug Control Strategy to the Congress, the Director shall transmit a report to the Congress indicating the persons consulted under this paragraph.
(4) The Director shall include with each National Drug Control Strategy an evaluation of the effectiveness of Federal drug control during the preceding year. The evaluation shall include an assessment of Federal drug control efforts, including-
(A) assessment of the reduction of drug use, including estimates of drug prevalence and frequency of use as measured by national, State, and local surveys of illicit drug use and by other special studies of-
(i) high-risk populations, including school dropouts, the homeless and transient, arrestees, parolees, and probationers, and juvenile delinquents; and
(ii) drug use in the workplace and the productivity lost by such use;
(B) assessment of the reduction of drug availability, as measured by-
(i) the quantities of cocaine, heroin, and marijuana available for consumption in the United States;
(ii) the amount of cocaine and heroin entering the United States;
(iii) the number of hectares of poppy and coca cultivated and destroyed;
(iv) the number of metric tons of heroin and cocaine seized;
(v) the number of cocaine processing labs destroyed;
(vi) changes in the price and purity of heroin and cocaine;
(vii) the amount and type of controlled substances diverted from legitimate retail and wholesale sources; and
(viii) the effectiveness of Federal technology programs at improving drug detection capabilities at United States ports of entry;
(C) assessment of the reduction of the consequences of drug use and availability, which shall include estimation of-
(i) burdens drug users placed on hospital emergency rooms in the United States, such as the quantity of drug-related services provided;
(ii) the annual national health care costs of drug use, including costs associated with people becoming infected with the human immunodeficiency virus and other communicable diseases as a result of drug use;
(iii) the extent of drug-related crime and criminal activity; and
(iv) the contribution of drugs to the underground economy, as measured by the retail value of drugs sold in the United States; and
(D) determination of the status of drug treatment in the United States, by assessing-
(i) public and private treatment capacity within each State, including information on the number of treatment slots available in relation to the number actually used, including data on intravenous drug users and pregnant women;
(ii) the extent, within each State, to which treatment is available, on demand, to intravenous drug users and pregnant women;
(iii) the number of drug users the Director estimates could benefit from treatment; and
(iv) the success of drug treatment programs, including an assessment of the effectiveness of the mechanisms in place federally, and within each State, to determine the relative quality of substance abuse treatment programs, the qualifications of treatment personnel, and the mechanism by which patients are admitted to the most appropriate and cost effective treatment setting.
(5) The Director shall include with the National Drug Control Strategy required to be submitted not later than February 1, 1995, and with every second such strategy submitted thereafter-
(A) an assessment of the quality of current drug use measurement instruments and techniques to measure supply reduction and demand reduction activities;
(B) an assessment of the adequacy of the coverage of existing national drug use measurement instruments and techniques to measure the casual drug user population and groups at-risk for drug use;
(C) an assessment of the actions the Director shall take to correct any deficiencies and limitations identified pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(D) identification of the specific factors that restrict the availability of treatment services to those seeking it and proposed administrative or legislative remedies to make treatment available to those individuals.
(6) Federal agencies responsible for the collection or estimation of drug-related information required by the Director shall cooperate with the Director, to the fullest extent possible, to enable the Director to satisfy the requirements of sections 4 and 5.1
* * *