21 USC 336: Report of minor violations
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 336: Report of minor violations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 8-NARCOTIC FARMSSUBCHAPTER III-PROHIBITED ACTS AND PENALTIES
§336. Report of minor violations
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §309, formerly §306, 52 Stat. 1045 ; renumbered §309, May 13, 1992, Pub. L. 102–282, §2, 106 Stat. 150 .)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Federal Security Administrator to Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare [now Health and Human Services], and of Food and Drug Administration in the Department of Agriculture to Federal Security Agency, see note set out under section 41 of this title.
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Admiralty and maritime rules of practice (which included libel procedures) were superseded, and civil and admiralty procedures in United States district courts were unified, effective July 1, 1966, see rule 1 and Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims, Title 28, Appendix, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.