21 USC 373: Records of interstate shipment
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 373: Records of interstate shipment Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 8-NARCOTIC FARMSSUBCHAPTER VII-GENERAL AUTHORITYPart A-General Administrative Provisions
§373. Records of interstate shipment
For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this chapter, carriers engaged in interstate commerce, and persons receiving food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in interstate commerce or holding such articles so received, shall, upon the request of an officer or employee duly designated by the Secretary, permit such officer or employee, at reasonable times, to have access to and to copy all records showing the movement in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic, or the holding thereof during or after such movement, and the quantity, shipper, and consignee thereof; and it shall be unlawful for any such carrier or person to fail to permit such access to and copying of any such record so requested when such request is accompanied by a statement in writing specifying the nature or kind of food, drug, device, or cosmetic to which such request relates, except that evidence obtained under this section, or any evidence which is directly or indirectly derived from such evidence, shall not be used in a criminal prosecution of the person from whom obtained, and except that carriers shall not be subject to the other provisions of this chapter by reason of their receipt, carriage, holding, or delivery of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics in the usual course of business as carriers.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, §703, 52 Stat. 1057 ; Oct. 15, 1970, Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §230, 84 Stat. 930 ; Aug. 13, 1993, Pub. L. 103–80, §3(z), 107 Stat. 778 .)