§379h. Authority to assess and use drug fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning in fiscal year 1993, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Human drug application and supplement fee
(A) In general
Each person that submits, on or after September 1, 1992, a human drug application or a supplement shall be subject to a fee as follows:
(i) A fee established in subsection (b) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required for approval.
(ii) A fee established in subsection (b) of this section for a human drug application for which clinical data with respect to safety or effectiveness are not required or a supplement for which clinical data (other than bioavailability or bioequivalence studies) with respect to safety or effectiveness are required.
(B) Payment schedule
(i) First payment
50 percent of the fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due upon submission of the application or supplement.
(ii) Final payment
The remaining 50 percent of the fee required by subparagraph (A) shall be due upon-
(I) the expiration of 30 days from the date the Secretary sends to the applicant a letter designated by the Secretary as an action letter described in section 379g(6)(B) of this title, or
(II) the withdrawal of the application or supplement after it is filed unless the Secretary waives the fee or a portion of the fee because no substantial work was performed on such application or supplement after it was filed.
The designation under subclause (I) or the waiver under subclause (II) shall be solely in the discretion of the Secretary and shall not be reviewable.
(C) Exception for previously filed application or supplement
* * *
If the Secretary does not assess fees under subsection (a) of this section during any portion of a fiscal year because of paragraph (1) and if at a later date in such fiscal year the Secretary may assess such fees, the Secretary may assess and collect such fees, without any modification in the rate, for human drug applications and supplements, prescription drug establishments, and prescription drug products at any time in such fiscal year notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section relating to the date fees are to be paid.
(g) Crediting and availability of fees
(1) In general
Fees collected for a fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be credited to the appropriation account for salaries and expenses of the Food and Drug Administration and shall be available in accordance with appropriation Acts until expended without fiscal year limitation.
(2) Collections and appropriation acts
The fees authorized by this section-
(A) shall be collected in each fiscal year in an amount equal to the amount specified in appropriation Acts for such fiscal year, and
(B) shall only be collected and available to defray increases in the costs of the resources allocated for the process for the review of human drug applications (including increases in such costs for an additional number of full-time equivalent positions in the Department of Health and Human Services to be engaged in such process) over such costs for fiscal year 1992 multiplied by the adjustment factor.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for fees under this section-
(A) $36,000,000 for fiscal year 1993,
(B) $54,000,000 for fiscal year 1994,
(C) $75,000,000 for fiscal year 1995,
(D) $78,000,000 for fiscal year 1996, and
(E) $84,000,000 for fiscal year 1997,
as adjusted to reflect increases in the total fee revenues made under subsection (c)(1) of this section.
(h) Collection of unpaid fees
* * *