21 USC 46a: Deposit of fee before examination of tea
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 46a: Deposit of fee before examination of tea Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 2-TEAS
§46a. Deposit of fee before examination of tea
No tea or merchandise described as tea shall be examined for importation into the United States, or released by the Customs Service, under this chapter unless the importer or consignee of such tea or merchandise has paid, before the examination, a fee in an amount equal to-
(1) 10 cents for each hundred weight or fraction thereof of the tea or merchandise; or
(2) the approximate cost of the examinations;
whichever amount is less. Such fee shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts.
(Mar. 2, 1897, ch. 358, §13, formerly act July 1, 1941, ch. 269, title II, 55 Stat. 478 ; renumbered §13 of act Mar. 2, 1897, and amended Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §4401, 107 Stat. 378 .)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in the following appropriation act: June 27, 1940, ch. 437, title I, 54 Stat. 632 .