21 USC 606: Inspectors of meat food products; marks of inspection; destruction of condemned products; products for export
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 606: Inspectors of meat food products; marks of inspection; destruction of condemned products; products for export Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §6, formerly 4th par., 34 Stat. 1261 ; renumbered §6 and amended Dec. 15, 1967, Pub. L. 90–201, §§1, 3, 12(e), 81 Stat. 584 , 588, 592; Nov. 10, 1986, Pub. L. 99–641, title IV, §403(a), 100 Stat. 3567 .)
Codification
Section was formerly classified to section 74 of this title.
Amendments
1986-Pub. L. 99–641 temporarily added subsecs. (a) to (c) and struck out former undesignated provisions which read as follows: "For the purposes hereinbefore set forth the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment, and for the purposes of any examination and inspection and inspectors shall have access at all times, by day or night, whether the establishment be operated or not, to every part of said establishment; and said inspectors shall mark, stamp, tag, or label as 'Inspected and passed' all such products found to be not adulterated; and said inspectors shall label, mark, stamp, or tag as 'Inspected and condemned' all such products found adulterated, and all such condemned meat food products shall be destroyed for food purposes, as hereinbefore provided, and the Secretary may remove inspectors from any establishment which fails to so destroy such condemned meat food products: Provided, That", designated remaining provisions as subsec. (d), and inserted "Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section,". See Effective and Termination Dates of 1986 Amendment note below.
1967-Pub. L. 90–201, §§3, 12(e), struck out "interstate or foreign" before "commerce" and "of Agriculture" after "Secretary" in three places, and substituted "not adulterated" for "sound, healthful, and wholesome, and which contains no dyes, chemicals, preservatives, or ingredients which render such meat or meat food products unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or unfit for human food" and "adulterated" for "unsound, unhealthful, and unwholesome, or which contain dyes, chemicals, preservatives, or ingredients which render such meat or meat food products unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or unfit for human food," respectively.
Effective and Termination Dates of 1986 Amendment
Section 403(a) of Pub. L. 99–641 provided in part that the amendment of this section by Pub. L. 99–641 is effective only during the 6-year period beginning Nov. 10, 1986.
Section 408 of title IV of Pub. L. 99–641 provided that:
"(a) General Effective Date.-Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this title and the amendments made by this title [amending sections 606, 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 606, 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title] shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1986].
"(b) Temporary Application of Existing Law.-Sections 6, 9, and 21 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 606, 609, and 621), as in effect immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1986], shall apply with respect to establishments until the Secretary of Agriculture first issues rules and regulations to implement the amendments made by section 403(a) [amending this section]."
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see section 20(b) of Pub. L. 90–201, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
Savings Provision
Section 404 of Pub. L. 99–641 provided that: "The expiration date provisions of section 403 [enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title] shall not have the effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), as amended by section 403 [amending this section and sections 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title], or under the rules or regulations issued under such Act."
Inspection Services for Establishments Not Participating in Total Plant Quality-Control Program
Section 403(e) of Pub. L. 99–641 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 609, 621, 671, and 676 of this title] shall not be construed to authorize the Secretary of Agriculture to refuse to provide inspection under the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) at an establishment solely because such establishment does not participate in a total plant quality-control program."
Detection of Residue in Livestock and Program for Tracing of Livestock
Section 405 of Pub. L. 99–641 provided that: "It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Agriculture should-
* * *