21 USC 612: Inspection of animals for export
Result 1 of 1
21 USC 612: Inspection of animals for export Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 21-FOOD AND DRUGSCHAPTER 12-MEAT INSPECTIONSUBCHAPTER I-INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING
§612. Inspection of animals for export
The Secretary shall cause to be made a careful inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines intended and offered for export to foreign countries at such times and places, and in such manner as he may deem proper, to ascertain whether such cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines are free from disease.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §12, formerly 10th par., 34 Stat. 1263 ; renumbered §12 and amended Dec. 15, 1967, Pub. L. 90–201, §§1, 3(b), 12(a), 81 Stat. 584 , 588, 592.)