26 USC 1: Tax imposed
Sec. 6. Effective date
For income tax purposes, this revenue procedure applies to tax years beginning in 1995. For excise tax purposes, this revenue procedure applies to transactions occurring in calendar year 1995.
* * *
Section 1411(c) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6103 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986."
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Section 109 of title I of Pub. L. 97–448 provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this title, any amendment made by this title [see Tables for classification] shall take effect as if it had been included in the provision of the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 [ Pub. L. 97–34, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 172 ] to which such amendment relates."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 101(f)(1) of Pub. L. 97–34, as amended by Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §101(a)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2365 , provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (c), and (d) [amending this section and sections 3, 21, 55, 541, and 1304 of this title and repealing section 1348 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1981; except that the amendment made by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) [amending section 21 of this title] shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1981."
Section 104(e) of Pub. L. 97–34 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 63, 151, 6012, and 6013 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984."
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Section 101(f)(1) of Pub. L. 95–600 provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) [amending sections 63, 402, 1302, and 6012 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1978."
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Section 106(a) of Pub. L. 95–30 provided that: "The amendments made by sections 101, 102, and 104 [amending this section and sections 3, 21, 42, 57, 63, 143, 161, 172, 211, 402, 441, 443, 511, 584, 613A, 641, 642, 667, 703, 861, 862, 873, 904, 911, 931, 1034, 1211, 1302, 6012, 6014, 6212, 6504, and 6654 of this title and repealing sections 36, 141, 142, 144, and 145 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976."
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Section 803(f) of Pub. L. 91–172, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "The amendments made by subsections (a) [amending this section], (b) [amending section 2 of this title], and (d) (other than paragraphs (1) and (8)) [amending sections 5, 511, 632, 641, 1347, and 6015 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1970, except that section 2(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] [section 2(c) of this title], as amended by subsection (b), shall also apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969. The amendments made by subsections (c) [amending section 3 of this title], (d)(1) [amending section 6014 of this title], and (d)(8) [amending section 1304 of this title] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969".
* * *