26 USC 1: Tax imposed
Sec. 2. Changes made from preceding year
.01 The 36% and 39.6% rates for the tax rate tables are adjusted for inflation for the first time for 1995. The dollar amount limitations for the earned income tax credit are adjusted for inflation for 1995 after having been updated by statute for 1994.
Sec. 3. 1995 adjusted items
.01 Tax rate tables.
The following adjusted tax rate tables are prescribed in lieu of the tables in subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of §1 of the Internal Revenue Code with respect to tax years beginning in 1995.
Table 1-Section 1(a).-Married Individuals Filing Joint Returns and Surviving Spouses
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $39,000 15% of the taxable income
Over $39,000 but not over $94,250 $5,850 plus 28% of the excess over $39,000
Over $94,250 but not over $143,600 $21,320 plus 31% of the excess over $94,250
Over $143,600 but not over $256,500 $36,618.50 plus 36% of the excess over $143,600
Over $256,500 $77,262.50 plus 39.6% of the excess over $256,500
Table 2-Section 1(b).-Heads of Households
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $31,250 15% of the taxable income
Over $31,250 but not over $80,750 $4,687.50 plus 28% of the excess over $31,250
Over $80,750 but not over $130,800 $18,547.50 plus 31% of the excess over $80,750
Over $130,800 but not over $256,500 $34,063 plus 36% of the excess over $130,800
Over $256,500 $79,315 plus 39.6% of the excess over $256,500
Table 3-Section 1(c).-Unmarried Individuals (Other Than Surviving Spouses and Heads of Households)
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $23,350 15% of the taxable income
Over $23,350 but not over $56,550 $3,502.50 plus 28% of the excess over $23,350
Over $56,550 but not over $117,950 $12,798.50 plus 31% of the excess over $56,550
Over $117,950 but not over $256,500 $31,832.50 plus 36% of the excess over $117,950
Over $256,500 $81,710.50 plus 39.6% of the excess over $256,500
Table 4-Section 1(d).-Married Individuals Filing Separate Returns
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $19,500 15% of the taxable income
Over $19,500 but not over $47,125 $2,925 plus 28% of the excess over $19,500
Over $47,125 but not over $71,800 $10,660 plus 31% of the excess over $47,125
Over $71,800 but not over $128,250 $18,309.25 plus 36% of the excess over $71,800
Over $128,250 $38,631.25 plus 39.6% of the excess over $128,250
Table 5-Section 1(e).-Estates and Trusts
If Taxable Income Is: The Tax Is:
Not Over $1,550 15% of the taxable income
Over $1,550 but not over $3,700 $232.50 plus 28% of the excess over $1,550
Over $3,700 but not over $5,600 $834.50 plus 31% of the excess over $3,700
Over $5,600 but not over $7,650 $1,423.50 plus 36% of the excess over $5,600
Over $7,650 $2,161.50 plus 39.6% of the excess over $7,650
.02 Unearned income of minor children taxed as if parent's income (the "kiddie tax").
(1) Section 1(g) provides that the tax on the net unearned income of a child under the age of 14 is computed at the marginal rate of the child's parent. Under §1(g)(4)(A)(ii), net unearned income generally equals unearned income less the sum of (I) the amount in effect for the tax year under §63(c)(5)(A), plus (II) the greater of the amount described in (I) or certain itemized deductions.
(2) The amount in effect for tax years beginning in 1995 under §63(c)(5)(A) is $650. See section 3.04(2) below. Accordingly, for tax years beginning in 1995 net unearned income will generally equal unearned income less the greater of $1,300 or $650 plus certain itemized deductions.
.03 Earned income tax credit
(1) Section 32(a)(1) provides an earned income tax credit amount for certain taxpayers with one child, two or more children, or no children. For tax years beginning in 1995, the "maximum amount of the credit" is calculated by multiplying the "earned income amount" by the "credit percentage" as follows:
Type of TaxpayerCredit PercentageEarned Income AmountMaximum Amount of the Credit
1 child 34   $6,160 $2,094
2 or more children 36   $8,640 $3,110
no children  7.65 $4,100 $  314
(2) Section 32(a)(2) provides for the phaseout of the earned income tax credit. The amount of the reduction in the maximum amount of the credit caused by the phaseout is calculated by multiplying the "phaseout percentage" by the amount by which the taxpayer's adjusted gross income (or, if greater, earned income) exceeds the "threshold phaseout amount." For tax years beginning in 1995, the "phaseout percentages," the "threshold phaseout amounts," and the "completed phaseout amounts" are as follows:
Type of TaxpayerPhaseout PercentageThreshold Phaseout AmountCompleted Phaseout Amount
1 child 15.98 $11,290 $24,396
2 or more children 20.22 $11,290 $26,673
no children  7.65 $ 5,130 $ 9,230
(3) The Internal Revenue Service will prescribe tables showing the amount of the earned income tax credit for each type of taxpayer.
.04 Standard deduction.
(1) The following adjusted standard deduction amounts are prescribed in lieu of the amounts set forth in §63(c)(2) with respect to tax years beginning in 1995.
Filing StatusStandard Deduction
Married Individuals Filing Joint Returns and Surviving Spouses $6,550
Heads of Households $5,750
Unmarried Individuals (Other Than Surviving Spouses and Heads of Households) $3,900
Married Individuals Filing a Separate Return $3,275
(2) Under §63(c)(5) for tax years beginning in 1995, the standard deduction for an individual who may be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for a tax year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's tax year begins, cannot exceed the greater of (A) $650 or (B) the amount of the individual's earned income.
(3) Under §63(f) for tax years beginning in 1995, the additional standard deduction amounts for the aged and for the blind are $750 for each. These amounts are each increased to $950 if the individual is also unmarried and not a surviving spouse.
.05 Overall limitation on itemized deductions.
* * *